Birding Without Borders

The Species List (Part 1)

Keep track of the species Noah sees as he travels the world on a Big Year.

Here are the species Noah saw during the first six months of his 2015 Big Year adventure, in reverse chronological order (for months 7-9, see here; for months 10-12, see here).
 
 
Day 181: Faith in Birds
3334 Black-backed Cisticola 6/30 Ghana White Volta Bridge
3333 Winding Cisticola 6/30 Ghana White Volta Bridge
3332 Pale Flycatcher 6/30 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3331 Cabanis's Bunting 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
3330 Square-tailed Drongo 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
3329 Red-headed Lovebird 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
3328 Pearl-spotted Owlet 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
3327 Violet Turaco 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
3326 Familiar Chat 6/30 Ghana Mole NP
Day 180: Baboons and Warthogs and Elephants, Oh My!
3325 Grayish Eagle-Owl 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3324 Gambaga Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Haraba Pool
3323 Forbes's Plover 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3322 Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3321 Vieillot's Barbet 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3320 Flappet Lark 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3319 Sun Lark 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3318 Brown-rumped Bunting 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3317 Fine-spotted Woodpecker 6/29 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3316 Gray-headed Bushshrike 6/29 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3315 Yellow-billed Shrike 6/29 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3314 Rufous Cisticola 6/29 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3313 Bush Petronia 6/29 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3312 African Scops-Owl 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3311 African Gray Woodpecker 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3310 Brubru 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3309 Gray Tit-Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3308 Western Violet-backed Sunbird 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3307 Helmeted Guineafowl 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3306 Woolly-necked Stork 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3305 Hamerkop 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3304 Hadada Ibis 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3303 White-backed Vulture 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3302 Lesser Moorhen 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3301 Gray-headed Kingfisher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3300 Blue-breasted Kingfisher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3299 Red-throated Bee-eater 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3298 Broad-billed Roller 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3297 Black Scimitar-bill 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3296 Rose-ringed Parakeet 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3295 African Paradise-Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3294 African Blue-Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3293 Yellow-breasted Apalis 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3292 Blackcap Babbler 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3291 Swamp Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3290 Bronze-tailed Starling 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3289 Long-tailed Glossy Starling 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3288 Scarlet-chested Sunbird 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3287 Beautiful Sunbird 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3286 Lavender Waxbill 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3285 Red-billed Firefinch 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3284 Stone Partridge 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3283 Saddle-billed Stork 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3282 Bruce's Green-Pigeon 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3281 Red-chested Cuckoo 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3280 Senegal Batis 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3279 Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3278 White-shouldered Black-Tit 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3277 Senegal Eremomela 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3276 African Yellow White-eye 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3275 Northern Black-Flycatcher 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3274 White-crowned Robin-Chat 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3273 Violet-backed Starling 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3272 Yellow-fronted Canary 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3271 Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-Weaver 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3270 Little Weaver 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
3269 Red-cheeked Cordonbleu 6/29 Ghana Mole NP
Day 179: Ghana's Two Halves
3268 White-throated Francolin 6/28 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3267 Standard-winged Nightjar 6/28 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3266 Brown Babbler 6/28 Ghana Mole Airstrip
3265 Abyssinian Roller 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd 3
3264 Green Woodhoopoe 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd 3
3263 Senegal Parrot 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd 3
3262 Black-headed Heron 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3261 Bateleur 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3260 Red-necked Buzzard 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3259 Egyptian Plover 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3258 Piapiac 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3257 Red-chested Swallow 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3256 Zebra Waxbill 6/28 Ghana White Volta crossing
3255 Speckled Pigeon 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd
3254 Rufous-crowned Roller 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd
3253 Purple Starling 6/28 Ghana White Volta Rd
3252 Gabar Goshawk 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3251 Grasshopper Buzzard 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3250 Vinaceous Dove 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3249 Bearded Barbet 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3248 Fork-tailed Drongo 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3247 Wire-tailed Swallow 6/28 Ghana Buzzard spot
3246 Dark Chanting-Goshawk 6/28 Ghana Chanting-Goshawk spot
3245 Lizard Buzzard 6/28 Ghana Lizard Buzzard spot
3244 Blue-bellied Roller 6/28 Ghana BB Roller spot
3243 African Cuckoo-Hawk 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3242 Bronze-naped Pigeon 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3241 Blue-headed Wood-Dove 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3240 Cassin's Spinetail 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3239 White-crested Hornbill 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3238 Northern Puffback 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3237 Sabine's Puffback 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3236 Fiery-breasted Bushshrike 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3235 Black-winged Oriole 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3234 Blue-headed Crested-Flycatcher 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3233 Red-tailed Greenbul 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3232 Kemp's Longbill 6/28 Ghana Opra Forest
3231 Rock Martin 6/28 Ghana Treasure Land Hotel
Day 178: The Picathartes
3230 Red-fronted Parrot 6/27 Ghana Bonkro Village
3229 Rufous-sided Broadbill 6/27 Ghana Bonkro Village
3228 Western Black-headed Oriole 6/27 Ghana Bonkro Village
3227 White-necked Rockfowl 6/27 Ghana Bonkro Village
3226 Rock Pratincole 6/27 Ghana Twifo Praso
3225 White-throated Blue Swallow 6/27 Ghana Twifo Praso
3224 Preuss's Swallow 6/27 Ghana Preuss's CLSW spot
3223 Dideric Cuckoo 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3222 Forest Woodhoopoe 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3221 Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3220 Plain Greenbul 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3219 Green Crombec 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3218 Blackcap Illadopsis 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3217 Copper-tailed Starling 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3216 Narrow-tailed Starling 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3215 Black-bellied Seedcracker 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa Reserve
3214 White-spotted Flufftail 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3213 Gray Kestrel 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3212 Red-cheeked Wattle-eye 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3211 Lowland Sooty Boubou 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3210 Western Nicator 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3209 Lesser Striped-Swallow 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3208 Swamp Greenbul 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3207 Icterine Greenbul 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3206 Olive-green Camaroptera 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3205 Whistling Cisticola 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3204 Puvel's Illadopsis 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3203 Dusky-blue Flycatcher 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3202 Fire-crested Alethe 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3201 Forest Robin 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3200 African Pied Wagtail 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3199 Blue-billed Malimbe 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
3198 Black-and-white Mannikin 6/27 Ghana Ebekawopa
Day 177: Canopy Level
3197 Double-spurred Francolin 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3196 Senegal Thick-knee 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3195 Wattled Lapwing 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3194 Great Spotted Cuckoo 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3193 Long-tailed Nightjar 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3192 Little Bee-eater 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3191 Piping Hornbill 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3190 Buff-spotted Woodpecker 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3189 Brown-throated Wattle-eye 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3188 Marsh Tchagra 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3187 Brown-crowned Tchagra 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3186 Tropical Boubou 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3185 Sulphur-breasted Bushshrike 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3184 Northern Fiscal 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3183 Ethiopian Swallow 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3182 Mosque Swallow 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3181 Gray-headed Bristlebill 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3180 Simple Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3179 Oriole Warbler 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3178 Red-winged Prinia 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3177 Olive-bellied Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3176 Splendid Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3175 Red-headed Quelea 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3174 Western Bluebill 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3173 Wilson's Indigobird 6/26 Ghana Brenu Beach
3172 Woodland Kingfisher 6/26 Ghana Cape Coast
3171 Red-chested Goshawk 6/26 Ghana Hans Cottage Botel
3170 Orange Weaver 6/26 Ghana Hans Cottage Botel
3169 Palm-nut Vulture 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3168 Tambourine Dove 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3167 African Green-Pigeon 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3166 Yellow-billed Turaco 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3165 Klaas's Cuckoo 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3164 Yellowbill 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3163 Sabine's Spinetail 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3162 Blue-throated Roller 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3161 Black-casqued Hornbill 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3160 Naked-faced Barbet 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3159 Speckled Tinkerbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3158 Red-rumped Tinkerbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3157 Yellow-throated Tinkerbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3156 Hairy-breasted Barbet 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3155 Melancholy Woodpecker 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3154 Fire-bellied Woodpecker 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3153 Velvet-mantled Drongo 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3152 Black-headed Paradise-Flycatcher 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3151 Slender-billed Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3150 Honeyguide Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3149 Spotted Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3148 Western Bearded-Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3147 Gray Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3146 Yellow-whiskered Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3145 Little Greenbul 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3144 Gray Longbill 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3143 Green Hylia 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3142 Tit-hylia 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3141 Chestnut-capped Flycatcher 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3140 Sharpe's Apalis 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3139 Yellow-browed Camaroptera 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3138 Rufous-crowned Eremomela 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3137 Violet-backed Hyliota 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3136 African Forest-Flycatcher 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3135 Finsch's Flycatcher-Thrush 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3134 Chestnut-winged Starling 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3133 Fraser's Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3132 Green Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3131 Collared Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3130 Blue-throated Brown Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3129 Buff-throated Sunbird 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3128 Red-headed Malimbe 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3127 Yellow-mantled Weaver 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3126 Maxwell's Black Weaver 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3125 Gray-headed Nigrita 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3124 Chestnut-breasted Nigrita 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
3123 White-breasted Nigrita 6/26 Ghana Kakum National Park
Day 176: Touchdown in Africa
3122 African Pygmy-Goose 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3121 African Palm-Swift 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3120 African Pygmy-Kingfisher 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3119 African Pied Hornbill 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3118 Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3117 Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3116 Fanti Sawwing 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3115 Western Olive Sunbird 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3114 Vieillot's Weaver 6/25 Ghana Brimsu Reservoir
3113 Long-tailed Cormorant 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3112 Intermediate Egret 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3111 Western Reef-Heron 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3110 African Harrier-Hawk 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3109 Black Crake 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3108 African Swamphen 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3107 Allen's Gallinule 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3106 Malachite Kingfisher 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3105 Green-headed Sunbird 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3104 Black-necked Weaver 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3103 Yellow-crowned Bishop 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3102 Shikra 6/25 Ghana Lily Pond
3101 Black-bellied Bustard 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3100 African Jacana 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3099 Red-eyed Dove 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3098 Black-billed Wood-Dove 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3097 Blue-spotted Wood-Dove 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3096 Guinea Turaco 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3095 Western Plantain-eater 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3094 Pied Cuckoo 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3093 Senegal Coucal 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3092 African Gray Hornbill 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3091 Double-toothed Barbet 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3090 Black-crowned Tchagra 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3089 Yellow-crowned Gonolek 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3088 Common Bulbul 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3087 Moustached Grass-Warbler 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3086 Green-backed Camaroptera 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3085 Red-faced Cisticola 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3084 Singing Cisticola 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3083 Croaking Cisticola 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3082 Siffling Cisticola 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3081 Tawny-flanked Prinia 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3080 Snowy-crowned Robin-Chat 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3079 Splendid Starling 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3078 Northern Gray-headed Sparrow 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3077 Village Weaver 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3076 Northern Red Bishop 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3075 Black-winged Bishop 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3074 Yellow-shouldered Widowbird 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3073 Orange-cheeked Waxbill 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3072 Black-rumped Waxbill 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3071 Bar-breasted Firefinch 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3070 Pin-tailed Whydah 6/25 Ghana Winneba Plains
3069 Hooded Vulture 6/25 Ghana Hut D'Eric
3068 Pied Crow 6/25 Ghana Hut D'Eric
3067 African Thrush 6/25 Ghana Hut D'Eric
3066 Copper Sunbird 6/25 Ghana Hut D'Eric
3065 Bronze Mannikin 6/25 Ghana Hut D'Eric
Day 175: The Long Way
3064 Egyptian Goose 6/24 Germany Frankfurt River
Day 174: A New Big Year Uniform
3063 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 6/23 Spain San Sebastián Overlook
3062 European Honey-buzzard 6/23 Spain Cabo Higer
3061 Smew 6/23 Spain Balsa de Riego
3060 White-backed Woodpecker 6/23 Spain Selva de Irati
Day 173: Picnic in France
3059 Citril Finch 6/22 France NA-1370
3058 Lammergeier 6/22 Spain Foz de Burgi
3057 Firecrest 6/22 Spain San Martín de Unx
3056 Western Bonelli's Warbler 6/22 Spain San Martín de Unx
3055 Subalpine Warbler 6/22 Spain San Martín de Unx
3054 Southern Gray Shrike 6/22 Spain Ablitas
3053 Pin-tailed Sandgrouse 6/22 Spain Lark Fields
3052 Dupont's Lark 6/22 Spain Lark Fields
Day 172: Spanish Imperial Eagles
3051 Little Bustard 6/21 Spain Carretera de Falces
3050 Melodious Warbler 6/21 Spain Carretera de Lerín
3049 Egyptian Vulture 6/21 Spain PN de Monfrague
3048 Spanish Eagle 6/21 Spain PN de Monfrague
3047 Iberian Chiffchaff 6/21 Spain PN de Monfrague
3046 Dartford Warbler 6/21 Spain PN de Monfrague
3045 Cirl Bunting 6/21 Spain PN de Monfrague
3044 European Stonechat 6/21 Spain Camping Monfrague
Day 171: Hot Weather
3043 Red-necked Nightjar 6/20 Spain Monfrague RNNI spot
3042 White-rumped Swift 6/20 Spain Castillo de Monfrague
3041 Red-legged Partridge 6/20 Spain Portilla del Tietar
3040 Cinereous Vulture 6/20 Spain Portilla del Tietar
3039 Eurasian Nightjar 6/20 Spain Camping Monfrague
3038 Iberian Magpie 6/20 Spain Camping Monfrague
3037 Red Kite 6/20 Spain EX A1 Km 10
3036 Black Kite 6/20 Spain EX A1 Km 10
3035 Great Bustard 6/20 Spain Petrola Road
3034 Carrion Crow 6/20 Spain Petrola Road
Day 170: Birding the Hippodrome
3033 Thekla Lark 6/19 Spain Rock Pit Mines
3032 Western Orphean Warbler 6/19 Spain Rock Pit Mines
3031 Trumpeter Finch 6/19 Spain Rock Pit Mines
3030 White-headed Duck 6/19 Spain El Fondo
3029 Water Rail 6/19 Spain El Fondo
3028 Bearded Reedling 6/19 Spain El Fondo
3027 Western Olivaceous Warbler 6/19 Spain Vinalopo River
3026 Black Wheatear 6/19 Spain Vinalopo River
3025 Marbled Teal 6/19 Spain L'Albufera PN
3024 Curlew Sandpiper 6/19 Spain L'Albufera PN
3023 Collared Pratincole 6/19 Spain L'Albufera PN
3022 Common Kingfisher 6/19 Spain L'Albufera PN
3021 Moustached Warbler 6/19 Spain Prat de Cabanes
3020 Savi's Warbler 6/19 Spain Prat de Cabanes
Day 169: Making News and Crossing Borders
3019 Sardinian Warbler 6/18 Spain Garraf
3018 Common Pochard 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
3017 Cory's Shearwater 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
3016 Western Swamphen 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
3015 Audouin's Gull 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
3014 Zitting Cisticola 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
3013 Spotless Starling 6/18 Spain Llobregat Delta
Day 168: The 3000th Bird
3012 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater 6/17 Turkey Bee-eater Colony
3011 Common Quail 6/17 Turkey Bahceli Field
3010 Black-shouldered Kite 6/17 Turkey Bahceli Field
3009 Montagu's Harrier 6/17 Turkey Bahceli Field
3008 Bimaculated Lark 6/17 Turkey Karacadag
3007 Greater Short-toed Lark 6/17 Turkey Karacadag
3006 Spectacled Warbler 6/17 Turkey Karacadag
3005 Black Stork 6/17 Turkey Ataturk Dam Bridge
3004 Eurasian Griffon 6/17 Turkey Ataturk Dam Bridge
3003 Armenian Gull 6/17 Turkey Ataturk Dam Bridge
3002 Woodchat Shrike 6/17 Turkey Nemrut Dağı MP
3001 Red-tailed Wheatear 6/17 Turkey Nemrut Dağı MP
3000 Tawny Pipit 6/17 Turkey Nemrut Dağı MP
2999 Cinereous Bunting 6/17 Turkey Nemrut Dağı MP
2998 Pale Rockfinch 6/17 Turkey Nemrut Dağı MP
Day 167: Going Bald
2997 See-see Partridge 6/16 Turkey Euphrates Overlook
2996 Eurasian Eagle-Owl 6/16 Turkey Euphrates Overlook
2995 Persian Nuthatch 6/16 Turkey Euphrates Overlook
2994 Upcher's Warbler 6/16 Turkey Euphrates Overlook
2993 Black-bellied Sandgrouse 6/16 Turkey Kizilkuyu
2992 Desert Finch 6/16 Turkey Desert Waterhole
2991 Spanish Sparrow 6/16 Turkey Desert Waterhole
2990 Little Grebe 6/16 Turkey Birecik
2989 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin 6/16 Turkey Birecik
2988 Pallid Scops-Owl 6/16 Turkey IBA Karkamis
2987 Pallid Swift 6/16 Turkey IBA Karkamis
2986 Little Swift 6/16 Turkey IBA Karkamis
2985 Chestnut-shouldered Petronia 6/16 Turkey IBA Karkamis
2984 Black Francolin 6/16 Turkey Firat Nehri'nin
2983 European Roller 6/16 Turkey Firat Nehri'nin
2982 Menetries's Warbler 6/16 Turkey Firat Nehri'nin
2981 Iraq Babbler 6/16 Turkey Firat Nehri'nin
2980 Dead Sea Sparrow 6/16 Turkey Firat Nehri'nin
2979 Lesser Kestrel 6/16 Turkey Nizip
Day 166: Language Barriers and Mountain Birds
2978 Great White Pelican 6/15 Turkey Tuzla Lake
2977 Eurasian Spoonbill 6/15 Turkey Tuzla Lake
2976 Eurasian Thick-knee 6/15 Turkey Tuzla Lake
2975 Pied Avocet 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2974 Kentish Plover 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2973 Bar-tailed Godwit 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2972 Slender-billed Gull 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2971 Mediterranean Gull 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2970 Yellow-legged Gull 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2969 Calandra Lark 6/15 Turkey IBA Seyhan Deltası
2968 Pygmy Cormorant 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2967 Eurasian Moorhen 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2966 Little Tern 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2965 White-throated Kingfisher 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2964 Pied Kingfisher 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2963 Graceful Prinia 6/15 Turkey Roadside Canal
2962 Laughing Dove 6/15 Turkey Dove spot
2961 Little Owl 6/15 Turkey Owl spot
2960 Bonelli's Eagle 6/15 Turkey Kamışlı ormanlari
2959 Short-toed Snake-Eagle 6/15 Turkey Raptor Watch Spot
2958 Lesser Spotted Eagle 6/15 Turkey Raptor Watch Spot
2957 Booted Eagle 6/15 Turkey Raptor Watch Spot
2956 European Bee-eater 6/15 Turkey Bee-eater spot
2955 Caspian Snowcock 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2954 Yellow-billed Chough 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2953 Wallcreeper 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2952 Black Redstart 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2951 Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2950 Alpine Accentor 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2949 Radde's Accentor 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2948 Water Pipit 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2947 Crimson-winged Finch 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
2946 Finsch's Wheatear 6/15 Turkey IBA Aladaglar
Day 165: Touchdown in Turkey
2945 White-throated Robin 6/14 Turkey Aladaglar Gorge
2944 Rock Bunting 6/14 Turkey Aladaglar Gorge
2943 White-winged Snowfinch 6/14 Turkey Aladaglar Gorge
2942 European Scops-Owl 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Aladağlar
2941 Red-billed Chough 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Aladağlar
2940 Eurasian Crag-Martin 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Aladağlar
2939 Fire-fronted Serin 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Aladağlar
2938 Ruddy Shelduck 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2937 Red-crested Pochard 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2936 Ferruginous Duck 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2935 Little Bittern 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2934 Purple Heron 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2933 Squacco Heron 6/14 Turkey ÖKA Sultansazlığı
2932 Greater Flamingo 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2931 White Stork 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2930 Little Egret 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2929 Black-winged Stilt 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2928 Spur-winged Lapwing 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2927 Whiskered Tern 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2926 Eurasian Golden Oriole 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2925 Eurasian Penduline-Tit 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2924 Common Nightingale 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2923 Eurasian Hobby 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2922 Lesser Gray Shrike 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2921 Rock Petronia 6/14 Turkey Akkaya Barajı
2920 Long-legged Buzzard 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2919 Lesser Short-toed Lark 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2918 Cetti's Warbler 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2917 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2916 Great Reed-Warbler 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2915 Isabelline Wheatear 6/14 Turkey Niğde
2914 Rosy Starling 6/14 Turkey Starling spot
2913 European Serin 6/14 Turkey Serin spot
2912 Long-tailed Tit 6/14 Turkey Korucak Overlook
2911 Cretzschmar's Bunting 6/14 Turkey Korucak Overlook
2910 Crested Lark 6/14 Turkey Above Korucak
2909 Sombre Tit 6/14 Turkey Above Korucak
2908 Olive-tree Warbler 6/14 Turkey Above Korucak
2907 Black-headed Bunting 6/14 Turkey Above Korucak
2906 Corn Bunting 6/14 Turkey Above Korucak
2905 Syrian Woodpecker 6/14 Turkey Korucak
2904 Masked Shrike 6/14 Turkey Korucak
2903 White-spectacled Bulbul 6/14 Turkey Korucak
2902 Eastern Orphean Warbler 6/14 Turkey Korucak
2901 Black-eared Wheatear 6/14 Turkey Korucak
2900 Brown Fish-Owl 6/14 Turkey Fish-Owl spot
2899 European Turtle-Dove 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2898 Alpine Swift 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2897 Eurasian Hoopoe 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2896 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2895 Middle Spotted Woodpecker 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2894 Red-rumped Swallow 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2893 Krueper's Nuthatch 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2892 Rock Nuthatch 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2891 Short-toed Treecreeper 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2890 Rueppell's Warbler 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
2889 Blue Rock-Thrush 6/14 Turkey Daripinari
Day 164: All in the Details
2888 Barnacle Goose 6/13 Norway Goose field
2887 Eurasian Wryneck 6/13 Norway Fornebu
2886 Eurasian Linnet 6/13 Norway Fornebu
2885 Wood Warbler 6/13 Norway Dæliveien
2884 Hawfinch 6/13 Norway Dæliveien
2883 Garganey 6/13 Norway Gjennestadvannet
2882 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2881 Northern Goshawk 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2880 Eurasian Coot 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2879 Eurasian Green Woodpecker 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2878 Marsh Tit 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2877 Eurasian Treecreeper 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2876 Thrush Nightingale 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2875 Lesser Redpoll 6/13 Norway Borrevannet
2874 Eurasian Reed-Warbler 6/13 Norway Sandebukta
2873 Corn Crake 6/13 Norway Eikeberg Crakes
2872 Eurasian Nuthatch 6/13 Norway Østbygdaveien
2871 Blyth's Reed-Warbler 6/13 Norway Østbygdaveien
2870 Coal Tit 6/13 Norway Østerudveien Rd
Day 163: Alpine Birding
2869 Tawny Owl 6/12 Norway Østerudveien Rd
2868 Eurasian Capercaillie 6/12 Norway Trillemarka Forest
2867 Hazel Grouse 6/12 Norway Trillemarka Forest
2866 Gray Heron 6/12 Norway Soletjernet
2865 White-throated Dipper 6/12 Norway WT Dipper spot
2864 Siberian Jay 6/12 Norway Olsjoen
2863 Temminck's Stint 6/12 Norway Valdresflya
2862 Lapland Longspur 6/12 Norway Valdresflya
2861 Bluethroat 6/12 Norway Valdres Area
2860 Ring Ouzel 6/12 Norway Valdres Area
2859 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 6/12 Norway Dokka Delta
2858 Common Sandpiper 6/12 Norway Dokka Delta
2857 Wood Sandpiper 6/12 Norway Dokka Delta
2856 Common Rosefinch 6/12 Norway Gausdal
2855 Black Grouse 6/12 Norway Kittilsbu
Day 162: Northern Summer
2854 Rook 6/11 Norway Hamar Museum
2853 Little Ringed Plover 6/11 Norway Hamar Tower
2852 Broad-billed Sandpiper 6/11 Norway Hamar Tower
2851 Common Greenshank 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2850 Northern Shrike 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2849 Western Yellow Wagtail 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2848 Gray Wagtail 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2847 Bohemian Waxwing 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2846 Brambling 6/11 Norway Boggy Clearcut
2845 Willow Tit 6/11 Norway Shallow Marsh
2844 European Pied Flycatcher 6/11 Norway Langneset Jct
2843 Black Woodpecker 6/11 Norway Gravberget
2842 Eurasian Jay 6/11 Norway Gravberget
2841 Crested Tit 6/11 Norway Gravberget
2840 Red-backed Shrike 6/11 Norway Shrike spot
2839 Mute Swan 6/11 Norway Gjesassjoen
2838 Arctic Loon 6/11 Norway Gjesassjoen
2837 Great Crested Grebe 6/11 Norway Gjesassjoen
2836 Icterine Warbler 6/11 Norway Gjesassjoen
2835 Common Goldeneye 6/11 Norway Pine Forest Rd
2834 Lesser Whitethroat 6/11 Norway Lillehovsaetra Rd
2833 European Robin 6/11 Norway Starmoen Area
2832 Ortolan Bunting 6/11 Norway Starmoen Area
2831 Wood Lark 6/11 Norway Forest Campsite
2830 Common Redstart 6/11 Norway Forest Campsite
Day 161: Welcome to Eurasia
2829 Eurasian Woodcock 6/10 Norway Forest Campsite
2828 Common Cuckoo 6/10 Norway Forest Campsite
2827 Northern Lapwing 6/10 Norway Strandsjoen
2826 Eurasian Curlew 6/10 Norway Strandsjoen
2825 Great Spotted Woodpecker 6/10 Norway Strandsjoen
2824 Marsh Warbler 6/10 Norway Strandsjoen
2823 Reed Bunting 6/10 Norway Strandsjoen
2822 Common Crane 6/10 Norway Gard
2821 Sky Lark 6/10 Norway Gard
2820 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 6/10 Norway Gard
2819 Green Sandpiper 6/10 Norway Old Landfill Rd
2818 Spotted Flycatcher 6/10 Norway Old Landfill Rd
2817 Song Thrush 6/10 Norway Old Landfill Rd
2816 Mistle Thrush 6/10 Norway Old Landfill Rd
2815 Eurasian Bullfinch 6/10 Norway Old Landfill Rd
2814 Mew Gull 6/10 Norway Nes
2813 Stock Dove 6/10 Norway Nes
2812 Common Wood-Pigeon 6/10 Norway Nes
2811 Common House-Martin 6/10 Norway Nes
2810 Great Tit 6/10 Norway Nes
2809 Eurasian Blue Tit 6/10 Norway Nes
2808 Eurasian Wren 6/10 Norway Nes
2807 Common Chiffchaff 6/10 Norway Nes
2806 Eurasian Blackcap 6/10 Norway Nes
2805 Greater Whitethroat 6/10 Norway Nes
2804 Whinchat 6/10 Norway Nes
2803 Dunnock 6/10 Norway Nes
2802 Tree Pipit 6/10 Norway Nes
2801 European Greenfinch 6/10 Norway Nes
2800 European Goldfinch 6/10 Norway Nes
2799 Common Buzzard 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2798 Common Swift 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2797 Eurasian Kestrel 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2796 Goldcrest 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2795 Willow Warbler 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2794 Garden Warbler 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2793 Yellowhammer 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2792 Common Chaffinch 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2791 Eurasian Siskin 6/10 Norway Oslo Airport
2790 Eurasian Magpie 6/10 Norway Oslo Lufthavn
2789 Eurasian Jackdaw 6/10 Norway Oslo Lufthavn
2788 Hooded Crow 6/10 Norway Oslo Lufthavn
2787 Fieldfare 6/10 Norway Oslo Lufthavn
Day 160: Iceland All-Nighter
2786 Manx Shearwater 6/9 Iceland Garður
2785 White Wagtail 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2784 Common Shelduck 6/9 Iceland Miðnes
2783 European Shag 6/9 Iceland Víkur
2782 Eurasian Blackbird 6/9 Iceland Hafnarfjörður
2781 Common Redpoll 6/9 Iceland Hafnarfjörður
2780 Eurasian Wigeon 6/9 Iceland Álftanes
2779 Long-tailed Duck 6/9 Iceland Álftanes
2778 Horned Grebe 6/9 Iceland Hafnarfjörður
2777 Black-tailed Godwit 6/9 Iceland Hafnarfjörður
2776 Common Snipe 6/9 Iceland Hafnarfjörður
2775 Rock Ptarmigan 6/9 Iceland Tree Patch
2774 Redwing 6/9 Iceland Tree Patch
2773 European Golden-Plover 6/9 Iceland Krisuvikurbjarg
2772 Thick-billed Murre 6/9 Iceland Krisuvikurbjarg
2771 Razorbill 6/9 Iceland Krisuvikurbjarg
2770 Atlantic Puffin 6/9 Iceland Krisuvikurbjarg
2769 Meadow Pipit 6/9 Iceland Krisuvikurbjarg
2768 Northern Fulmar 6/9 Iceland Garður
2767 Northern Gannet 6/9 Iceland Garður
2766 Purple Sandpiper 6/9 Iceland Garður
2765 Glaucous Gull 6/9 Iceland Garður
2764 Whooper Swan 6/9 Iceland Miðnes
2763 Graylag Goose 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2762 Tufted Duck 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2761 Common Eider 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2760 Great Cormorant 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2759 Eurasian Oystercatcher 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2758 Common Ringed Plover 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2757 Common Redshank 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2756 Black-legged Kittiwake 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2755 Black-headed Gull 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2754 Iceland Gull 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2753 Lesser Black-backed Gull 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2752 Arctic Tern 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
2751 Northern Wheatear 6/9 Iceland Sandgerði
Day 159: Grounded and Zeroed
Day 158: The Final (North American) Count Down
2750 Eastern Whip-poor-will 6/7 US-NY CR17 sand pits
2749 Henslow's Sparrow 6/7 US-NY Dog Hill Road
Day 157: Pelican Patrol
2748 American Woodcock 6/6 US-NY Michigan Hollow Lk
2747 American Black Duck 6/6 US-NY Montezuma NWR
2746 Black-billed Cuckoo 6/6 US-NY Summerhill SF
2745 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 6/6 US-NY Summerhill SF
2744 Winter Wren 6/6 US-NY Summerhill SF
2743 White-throated Sparrow 6/6 US-NY Summerhill SF
2742 Swamp Sparrow 6/6 US-NY Montezuma NWR
2741 Upland Sandpiper 6/6 US-NY Seneca Falls
2740 Bobolink 6/6 US-NY Seneca Falls
2739 Blue-winged Warbler 6/6 US-NY VanRiper Cons Area
2738 Eastern Towhee 6/6 US-NY Whitlock Preserve
2737 Red-breasted Merganser 6/6 US-NY Elm Beach Rd
Day 156: Missed Connections
2736 Barred Owl 6/5 US-NY Sapsucker Woods
2735 Veery 6/5 US-NY DIL Woods Airport
2734 Wood Thrush 6/5 US-NY DIL Woods Airport
2733 Great Black-backed Gull 6/5 US-NY Stewart Park
Day 155: Surprise Visitor
2732 Ruffed Grouse 6/4 US-Oregon Bear Creek Rd
Day 154: Fire Birds
2731 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 6/3 US-Oregon Crescent Creek
2730 Barrow's Goldeneye 6/3 US-Oregon Little Brown Mt
2729 Williamson's Sapsucker 6/3 US-Oregon North Wickiup
Day 153: Wild West Birding
2728 Trumpeter Swan 6/2 US-Oregon Summer Lake
2727 Canvasback 6/2 US-Oregon Summer Lake
2726 Bufflehead 6/2 US-Oregon Summer Lake
2725 Short-eared Owl 6/2 US-Oregon Summer Lake
2724 Red-naped Sapsucker 6/2 US-Oregon Chandler Wayside
2723 Chukar 6/2 US-Oregon Abert Rim Canyon
2722 Long-eared Owl 6/2 US-Oregon Abert Rim Canyon
2721 Black-billed Magpie 6/2 US-Oregon Summer Lake
2720 Prairie Falcon 6/2 US-Oregon Fort Rock SP
2719 Sage Thrasher 6/2 US-Oregon Fort Rock SP
2718 Brewer's Sparrow 6/2 US-Oregon Fort Rock SP
2717 Sagebrush Sparrow 6/2 US-Oregon Fort Rock SP
Day 152: Great Rainy Owls
2716 Ring-necked Duck 6/1 US-Oregon Klamath Marsh NWR
2715 Ferruginous Hawk 6/1 US-Oregon Klamath Marsh NWR
2714 Yellow Rail 6/1 US-Oregon Klamath Marsh NWR
2713 Sandhill Crane 6/1 US-Oregon Klamath Marsh NWR
2712 Great Gray Owl 6/1 US-Oregon La Pine SP
2711 Lewis's Woodpecker 6/1 US-Oregon Awbrey Hall Burn
2710 Gray Flycatcher 6/1 US-Oregon Awbrey Hall Burn
2709 Pinyon Jay 6/1 US-Oregon Sisters
2708 Black-backed Woodpecker 6/1 US-Oregon PCT Near Big Lake
2707 Clark's Nutcracker 6/1 US-Oregon Patjens Trailhead
2706 Mountain Bluebird 6/1 US-Oregon Patjens Trailhead
2705 Wilson's Snipe 6/1 US-Oregon Lost Lake
Day 151: The Year-Bird Dilemma
2704 White-winged Scoter 5/31 US-Oregon Boiler Bay
2703 Rhinoceros Auklet 5/31 US-Oregon Boiler Bay
Day 150: Seen Any Whales?
2702 Black Scoter 5/30 US-Oregon Cape Kiwanda SP
2701 Tufted Puffin 5/30 US-Oregon Cape Kiwanda SP
2700 Marbled Murrelet 5/30 US-Oregon Yaquina Head
2699 Harlequin Duck 5/30 US-Oregon Seal Rock
2698 Common Merganser 5/30 US-Oregon Seal Rock
2697 Greater Scaup 5/30 US-Oregon Yaquina Bay Rd
2696 Sooty Grouse 5/30 US-Oregon Marys Peak
2695 Varied Thrush 5/30 US-Oregon Marys Peak
Day 149: Old Haunts and New Gear
2694 Ring-necked Pheasant 5/29 US-Oregon Creswell
2693 Cassin's Vireo 5/29 US-Oregon Creswell
2692 American Bittern 5/29 US-Oregon Fern Ridge WMA
2691 Virginia Rail 5/29 US-Oregon Fern Ridge WMA
Day 148: Home Sweet Home
2690 Hooded Merganser 5/28 US-Oregon LCC Ponds
2689 Gray Jay 5/28 US-Oregon Bear Mtn Rd
2688 Lazuli Bunting 5/28 US-Oregon Bear Mtn Rd
2687 Rufous Hummingbird 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2686 Black-capped Chickadee 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2685 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2684 Red-breasted Nuthatch 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2683 Pacific Wren 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2682 Hermit Warbler 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
2681 Evening Grosbeak 5/28 US-Oregon Creswell house
Day 147: Magpies and Oil
2680 Black Turnstone 5/27 US-California Playa del Rey
2679 Long-billed Dowitcher 5/27 US-California Del Rey
2678 Brant 5/27 US-California Malibu Lagoon
2677 Glaucous-winged Gull 5/27 US-California Zuma Beach
2676 Yellow-billed Magpie 5/27 US-California 101 Exit 146
Day 146: It's a Bird, It's a Plane …
2675 Red-breasted Sapsucker 5/26 US-California Grassy Hollow
2674 White-headed Woodpecker 5/26 US-California Grassy Hollow
2673 Dark-eyed Junco 5/26 US-California Grassy Hollow
2672 Mountain Chickadee 5/26 US-California Angeles Hwy
2671 Green-tailed Towhee 5/26 US-California Angeles Hwy
2670 Fox Sparrow 5/26 US-California Angeles Hwy
2669 Black-throated Gray Warbler 5/26 US-California Angeles NF
2668 Purple Finch 5/26 US-California Angeles NF
2667 Cassin's Finch 5/26 US-California Angeles NF
2666 Mountain Quail 5/26 US-California Angeles Crest Hwy
2665 Calliope Hummingbird 5/26 US-California Angeles Crest Hwy
2664 California Condor 5/26 US-California Pairu Dam
2663 Western Grebe 5/26 US-California Castaic Lagoon
2662 Cackling Goose 5/26 US-California Scherer Park
2661 California Gnatcatcher 5/26 US-California Forrestal Preserve
2660 Black-vented Shearwater 5/26 US-California Pt. Vicente
2659 Allen's Hummingbird 5/26 US-California Eaton Canyon Park
2658 Nuttall's Woodpecker 5/26 US-California Eaton Canyon Park
2657 California Thrasher 5/26 US-California Eaton Canyon Park
Day 145: Out to Sea
2656 Black Oystercatcher 5/25 US-California Anacapa Island
2655 Pelagic Cormorant 5/25 US-California Santa Barbara Channel
2654 Common Murre 5/25 US-California Santa Barbara Channel
2653 Pigeon Guillemot 5/25 US-California Santa Barbara Channel
2652 Cassin's Auklet 5/25 US-California Santa Barbara Channel
2651 Bonaparte's Gull 5/25 US-California Santa Barbara Channel
2650 Red-throated Loon 5/25 US-California Channel Islands Harbor
2649 Brandt's Cormorant 5/25 US-California Channel Islands Harbor
2648 Surf Scoter 5/25 US-California Arnold Rd.
2647 Common Loon 5/25 US-California Arnold Rd.
2646 Western Gull 5/25 US-California Arnold Rd.
2645 Tricolored Blackbird 5/25 US-California Arnold Rd.
2644 American Goldfinch 5/25 US-California Arnold Rd.
2643 Lesser Scaup 5/25 US-California Piute Ponds
2642 Eared Grebe 5/25 US-California Piute Ponds
2641 Clark's Grebe 5/25 US-California Piute Ponds
2640 Greater White-fronted Goose 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2639 Snow Goose 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2638 Ross's Goose 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2637 Willow Flycatcher 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2636 Bell's Sparrow 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2635 Brewer's Blackbird 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2634 Lawrence's Goldfinch 5/25 US-California Apollo Park
2633 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 5/25 US-California La Cañada Flintridge
2632 Oak Titmouse 5/25 US-California La Cañada Flintridge
2631 Wrentit 5/25 US-California La Cañada Flintridge
2630 Orange-crowned Warbler 5/25 US-California La Cañada Flintridge
2629 California Towhee 5/25 US-California La Cañada Flintridge
Day 144: Ten Stripes to Hollywood
2628 Flammulated Owl 5/24 US-California Angeles Crest Hwy
2627 Western Screech-Owl 5/24 US-California San Gabriel Mtns
2626 Spotted Owl 5/24 US-California San Gabriel Mtns
2625 Five-striped Sparrow 5/24 US-Arizona California Gulch
2624 Rufous-winged Sparrow 5/24 US-Arizona Canoa Ranch
2623 Costa's Hummingbird 5/24 US-Arizona Intl Wildlife Museum
Day 143: Border Birding
2622 Elf Owl 5/23 US-Arizona Tucson Mountain Park
2621 Grasshopper Sparrow 5/23 US-Arizona Las Cienegas NCA
2620 Golden Eagle 5/23 US-Arizona GOEA nest cliff
2619 Lucifer Hummingbird 5/23 US-Arizona Behrstocks'
2618 Hermit Thrush 5/23 US-Arizona Carr Canyon
2617 Virginia's Warbler 5/23 US-Arizona Carr Canyon
Day 142: Endless Summer
2616 Gilded Flicker 5/22 US-Arizona Saguaro Patch
2615 Juniper Titmouse 5/22 US-Arizona Upper Russell Canyon
2614 Crissal Thrasher 5/22 US-Arizona Upper Russell Canyon
2613 Phainopepla 5/22 US-Arizona Pinal Mountains
2612 Gray Vireo 5/22 US-Arizona Gila Co.
2611 Lucy's Warbler 5/22 US-Arizona Oak Flat CG
2610 Canada Goose 5/22 US-Arizona Oak Flat CG
2609 Rosy-faced Lovebird 5/22 US-Arizona Encanto Park
2608 American Wigeon 5/22 US-Arizona Encanto Park
2607 Northern Pintail 5/22 US-Arizona Glendale Ponds
2606 California Gull 5/22 US-Arizona Glendale Ponds
2605 Song Sparrow 5/22 US-Arizona Glendale Ponds
2604 Cactus Wren 5/22 US-Arizona Glendale Ponds
2603 Bendire's Thrasher 5/22 US-Arizona Salome/339th
2602 Le Conte's Thrasher 5/22 US-Arizona Salome/339th
2601 Gambel's Quail 5/22 US-Arizona Salome/339th
2600 Abert's Towhee 5/22 US-Arizona TA Travel Center
2599 Anna's Hummingbird 5/22 US-Arizona TA Travel Center
Day 141: Determining Which Non-Natives Count
2598 Pacific Loon 5/21 US-Texas Galveston
2597 Tree Swallow 5/21 US-Texas Galveston
2596 Downy Woodpecker 5/21 US-Texas Galveston
2595 Brown Thrasher 5/21 US-Texas Galveston
2594 Bald Eagle 5/21 US-Texas Matagorda Co.
2593 Redhead 5/21 US-Texas Little Chocolate Bayou
2592 Black Rail 5/21 US-Texas Black Rail spot
Day 140: Gold and Black
2591 Eastern Screech-Owl 5/20 US-Texas Bentsen-Rio Grande
2590 Red-crowned Parrot 5/20 US-Texas Weslaco Parrot Trees
2589 Bullock's Oriole 5/20 US-Texas Mesquite side road
2588 Pyrrhuloxia 5/20 US-Texas Pyrrhuloxia spot
2587 Wild Turkey 5/20 US-Texas Cassin's Sparrow fields
2586 Bell's Vireo 5/20 US-Texas Cassin's Sparrow fields
2585 Verdin 5/20 US-Texas Cassin's Sparrow fields
2584 Black-chinned Hummingbird 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2583 Eastern Phoebe 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2582 Black-capped Vireo 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2581 Louisiana Waterthrush 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2580 Golden-cheeked Warbler 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2579 Scott's Oriole 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples SNA
2578 Field Sparrow 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples Store
2577 Lark Sparrow 5/20 US-Texas Lost Maples Store
Day 139: Everything's Bigger …
2576 Piping Plover 5/19 US-Texas Bolivar Flats Sanctuary
2575 Dunlin 5/19 US-Texas Bolivar Flats Sanctuary
2574 Caspian Tern 5/19 US-Texas Bolivar Flats Sanctuary
2573 Clapper Rail 5/19 US-Texas Bolivar Yacht Basin Rd
2572 Swainson's Hawk 5/19 US-Texas Anahuac NWR
2571 King Rail 5/19 US-Texas Anahuac NWR
2570 Marsh Wren 5/19 US-Texas Anahuac NWR
2569 Seaside Sparrow 5/19 US-Texas Anahuac NWR
2568 Boat-tailed Grackle 5/19 US-Texas Anahuac NWR
2567 Mottled Duck 5/19 US-Texas FM 1985
2566 Northern Harrier 5/19 US-Texas FM 1985
2565 Fish Crow 5/19 US-Texas Beaumont WTP
2564 Painted Bunting 5/19 US-Texas Beaumont WTP
2563 Double-crested Cormorant 5/19 US-Texas Tyrrell Park
2562 White-rumped Sandpiper 5/19 US-Texas Tyrrell Park
2561 Swainson's Warbler 5/19 US-Texas Sandy Creek Park
2560 Hooded Warbler 5/19 US-Texas Sandy Creek Park
2559 Prothonotary Warbler 5/19 US-Texas Jasper Fish Hatchery
2558 Yellow-throated Warbler 5/19 US-Texas Jasper Fish Hatchery
2557 Common Grackle 5/19 US-Texas Jasper Fish Hatchery
2556 Red-shouldered Hawk 5/19 US-Texas Co Rd 37
2555 Prairie Warbler 5/19 US-Texas Co Rd 37
2554 Wood Duck 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2553 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2552 Red-headed Woodpecker 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2551 Yellow-throated Vireo 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2550 Purple Martin 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2549 Tufted Titmouse 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2548 Cedar Waxwing 5/19 US-Texas Letney Boat Ramp
2547 Chuck-will's-widow 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
2546 Chimney Swift 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
2545 Red-bellied Woodpecker 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
2544 American Crow 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
2543 Brown-headed Nuthatch 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
2542 Bachman's Sparrow 5/19 US-Texas Angelina NF
Day 138: Heading Home
2541 Red-cockaded Woodpecker 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2540 Pileated Woodpecker 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2539 White-eyed Vireo 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2538 Blue Jay 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2537 Carolina Chickadee 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2536 Pine Warbler 5/18 US-Texas Jones State Forest
2535 Black-crested Titmouse 5/18 Mexico Above Cola de Caballo
2534 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 5/18 Mexico Mesa de las Tables
2533 Maroon-fronted Parrot 5/18 Mexico Mesa de las Tables
2532 Colima Warbler 5/18 Mexico Mesa de las Tables
2531 Hooded Yellowthroat 5/18 Mexico Mesa de las Tables
2530 Black-tailed Gnatcatcher 5/18 Mexico Hediondilla
2529 Black-chinned Sparrow 5/18 Mexico Hediondilla
2528 Black-throated Sparrow 5/18 Mexico Hediondilla
2527 Scaled Quail 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
2526 Greater Roadrunner 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
2525 Horned Lark 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
2524 Cassin's Sparrow 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
2523 Worthen's Sparrow 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
2522 Western Meadowlark 5/18 Mexico San Rafael Road
Day 137: The Imperial Woodpecker's Old Stomping Grounds
2521 Long-billed Thrasher 5/17 Mexico Parque La Estanzuela
2520 Crimson-collared Grosbeak 5/17 Mexico Parque La Estanzuela
2519 Chihuahuan Raven 5/17 Mexico Km 7
2518 Gadwall 5/17 Mexico Mex 40 Km 25
2517 Green-winged Teal 5/17 Mexico Mex 40 Km 25
2516 White-crowned Sparrow 5/17 Mexico Rio Tunal
2515 Yellow-headed Blackbird 5/17 Mexico Rio Tunal
2514 Orchard Oriole 5/17 Mexico Rio Tunal
2513 Black-backed Oriole 5/17 Mexico Rio Tunal
2512 Montezuma Quail 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2511 Eared Quetzal 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2510 Pine Flycatcher 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2509 Mexican Jay 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2508 Violet-green Swallow 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2507 Pygmy Nuthatch 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2506 Townsend's Solitaire 5/17 Mexico Cienega
2505 Red-faced Warbler 5/17 Mexico Cienega
Day 136: Halfway There!
2504 Canyon Towhee 5/16 Mexico Cazador
2503 Mallard 5/16 Mexico Cazador
2502 Say's Phoebe 5/16 Mexico Cazador
2501 Western Bluebird 5/16 Mexico Cazador
2500 Common Poorwill 5/16 Mexico El Paraíso de la Sierra
2499 Striped Sparrow 5/16 Mexico El Paraíso de la Sierra
2498 Fan-tailed Warbler 5/16 Mexico Camino Singayta
Day 135: Potoos, Herons, and Tanagers
2497 Hooded Oriole 5/15 Mexico Ruinas del Fuerte
2496 Long-billed Curlew 5/15 Mexico Shrimp Ponds
2495 Savannah Sparrow 5/15 Mexico Shrimp Ponds
Day 134: Where the Woodnymphs Are
2494 Mexican Woodnymph 5/14 Mexico Ojo de Agua Colibris
2493 San Blas Jay 5/14 Mexico El Espino Rd
Day 133: Jay Day
2492 Spotted Wren 5/13 Mexico Durango Hwy Km 195
2491 Sinaloa Martin 5/13 Mexico Carretera 40
2490 Northern Saw-whet Owl 5/13 Mexico Reserva Chara Pinta
2489 Arizona Woodpecker 5/13 Mexico Reserva Chara Pinta
2488 Tufted Jay 5/13 Mexico Reserva Chara Pinta
2487 Green-striped Brushfinch 5/13 Mexico Reserva Chara Pinta
Day 132: Shots in the Park
2486 Whiskered Screech-Owl 5/12 Mexico Reserva Chara Pinta
2485 White-naped Swift 5/12 Mexico Panuco Road
2484 Rusty-crowned Ground-Sparrow 5/12 Mexico Panuco Road
2483 Ridgway's Rail 5/12 Mexico Estero El Yugo
Day 131: An Aside of Ranch
2482 Red-billed Tropicbird 5/11 Mexico Piedras Blancas
2481 Ring-billed Gull 5/11 Mexico Playa Norte
2480 Wandering Tattler 5/11 Mexico Sábalo Cerritos
2479 Heermann's Gull 5/11 Mexico Sábalo Cerritos
2478 American Avocet 5/11 Mexico Estero Escopampa
2477 Forster's Tern 5/11 Mexico Playa Camacho
2476 Black-capped Gnatcatcher 5/11 Mexico Playa Camacho
2475 Rufous-bellied Chachalaca 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2474 Elegant Quail 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2473 Gila Woodpecker 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2472 Black-throated Magpie-Jay 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2471 Purplish-backed Jay 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2470 Sinaloa Crow 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2469 Sinaloa Wren 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2468 Yellow-breasted Chat 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
2467 Brown-headed Cowbird 5/11 Mexico Las Palomas Ranch
Day 130: In Ruins
2466 Rufous-crowned Sparrow 5/10 Mexico Guacamayas Road
Day 129: Sign Language
2465 Dusky Flycatcher 5/9 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2464 Loggerhead Shrike 5/9 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2463 Buff-bellied Hummingbird 5/9 Mexico Plan de las Flores
Day 128: Two Awesome Birds
2462 Tody Motmot 5/8 Mexico Arroyo de Banco
2461 Bumblebee Hummingbird 5/8 Mexico San Isidro Jct
2460 Long-tailed Sabrewing 5/8 Mexico Cerro Metate
2459 Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet 5/8 Mexico Cerro Metate
2458 Thicket Tinamou 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2457 Gray-headed Dove 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2456 Wedge-tailed Sabrewing 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2455 Stub-tailed Spadebill 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2454 Ash-throated Flycatcher 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2453 Sumichrast's Wren 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
2452 White-bellied Wren 5/8 Mexico Cerro Marin Rd
Day 127: In Search of a Silent Jay
2451 White-bellied Emerald 5/7 Mexico Atlantic Km 71
2450 Central American Pygmy-Owl 5/7 Mexico Atlantic Km 81
2449 Azure-hooded Jay 5/7 Mexico San Isidro Jct
2448 Violet-crowned Hummingbird 5/7 Mexico Carretera 175
2447 Dwarf Jay 5/7 Mexico Dwarf Jay area
2446 Brown Creeper 5/7 Mexico Dwarf Jay area
2445 Golden-crowned Kinglet 5/7 Mexico Dwarf Jay area
Day 126: The Seven Moles
2444 Black Swift 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2443 Slaty Vireo 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2442 Aztec Thrush 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2441 Blue-throated Hummingbird 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2440 Mexican Chickadee 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2439 Red Warbler 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2438 Red Crossbill 5/6 Mexico Benito Juarez
2437 Gray-barred Wren 5/6 Mexico El Ojo de Agua
2436 Russet Nightingale-Thrush 5/6 Mexico El Ojo de Agua
2435 Collared Towhee 5/6 Mexico El Ojo de Agua
2434 White-breasted Nuthatch 5/6 Mexico Carretera Teotitlán
2433 American Robin 5/6 Mexico Carretera Teotitlán
2432 Rufous-capped Brushfinch 5/6 Mexico Carretera Teotitlán
2431 White-striped Woodcreeper 5/6 Mexico Las Salinas
2430 Cordilleran Flycatcher 5/6 Mexico Las Salinas
2429 Bridled Titmouse 5/6 Mexico Las Salinas
2428 Cooper's Hawk 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán
2427 Western Scrub-Jay 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán
2426 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán
2425 Ladder-backed Woodpecker 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2424 Pileated Flycatcher 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2423 Thick-billed Kingbird 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2422 Dwarf Vireo 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2421 Common Raven 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2420 Bewick's Wren 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2419 Ocellated Thrasher 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2418 Spotted Towhee 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2417 Oaxaca Sparrow 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2416 Black-headed Grosbeak 5/6 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2415 Rock Wren 5/6 Mexico Presa Piedra Azul
Day 125: Cinco de Endemico
2414 Canyon Wren 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2413 Gray-breasted Woodpecker 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2412 Cassin's Kingbird 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2411 Boucard's Wren 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2410 Curve-billed Thrasher 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2409 White-throated Towhee 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2408 Clay-colored Sparrow 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2407 Vesper Sparrow 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2406 House Finch 5/5 Mexico Teotitlán del Valle
2405 Dusky Hummingbird 5/5 Mexico El Manguito
2404 Green-fronted Hummingbird 5/5 Mexico El Manguito
2403 Bridled Sparrow 5/5 Mexico El Manguito
2402 Beautiful Hummingbird 5/5 Mexico Área de Conservación
2401 Cinnamon-tailed Sparrow 5/5 Mexico Área de Conservación
2400 Rose-bellied Bunting 5/5 Mexico Canal Road
2399 Green Parakeet 5/5 Mexico Canal Road
2398 Yellow-rumped Warbler 5/5 Mexico Canal Road
Day 124: The Third Passageway
2397 Northern Bobwhite 5/4 Mexico Dos Arbolitos
2396 Western Kingbird 5/4 Mexico Dos Arbolitos
2395 American White Pelican 5/4 Mexico Playa Xadani
2394 Eurasian Collared-Dove 5/4 Mexico Morro Mazatlan
2393 Broad-billed Hummingbird 5/4 Mexico Laguna Sicaruu
2392 Flammulated Flycatcher 5/4 Mexico Laguna Sicaruu
2391 Red-breasted Chat 5/4 Mexico Laguna Sicaruu
Day 123: Off The Shelf
2390 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2389 Galapagos Shearwater 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2388 Leach's Storm-Petrel 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2387 Black Storm-Petrel 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2386 Red-necked Phalarope 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2385 Pomarine Jaeger 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2384 Black Tern 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Pelagic
2383 Golden-crowned Emerald 5/3 Mexico GC Emerald spot
2382 Long-tailed Wood-Partridge 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2381 White-faced Quail-Dove 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2380 Blue-capped Hummingbird 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2379 Berylline Hummingbird 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2378 Gray-crowned Woodpecker 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2377 Blue Mockingbird 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2376 Red-headed Tanager 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2375 Blue Bunting 5/3 Mexico Pluma Hidalgo
2374 Ivory-billed Woodcreeper 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Road
2373 Golden Vireo 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Road
2372 Audubon's Oriole 5/3 Mexico Huatulco Road
2371 Happy Wren 5/3 Mexico Santa Maria Huatulco
2370 Yellow-winged Cacique 5/3 Mexico Santa Maria Huatulco
Day 122: Layovers and Tacos
2369 West Mexican Chachalaca 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2368 Colima Pygmy-Owl 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2367 Citreoline Trogon 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2366 Golden-cheeked Woodpecker 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2365 Rufous-backed Robin 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2364 Northern Cardinal 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
2363 Orange-breasted Bunting 5/2 Mexico Huatulco Park
Day 121: Feeding the Addiction
2362 Botteri's Sparrow 5/1 Guatemala Lower Salama Rd
2361 Carolina Wren 5/1 Guatemala Salaman Road
2360 Chipping Sparrow 5/1 Guatemala Forest Near Salama
2359 Plumbeous Vireo 5/1 Guatemala Pine Near Coban
2358 Painted Redstart 5/1 Guatemala Pine Near Coban
2357 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 5/1 Guatemala San Cristóbal Verapaz
2356 Cliff Swallow 5/1 Guatemala San Cristóbal Verapaz
2355 Ocellated Quail 5/1 Guatemala Finca Rubel Chaim
2354 Gray-collared Becard 5/1 Guatemala Finca Rubel Chaim
2353 Lincoln's Sparrow 5/1 Guatemala Finca Rubel Chaim
Day 120: Community Conservation
2352 Hooded Grosbeak 4/30 Guatemala Finca Chajbaoc
2351 Rufous-breasted Spinetail 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2350 Alder Flycatcher 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2349 Couch's Kingbird 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2348 Blue-headed Vireo 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2347 Spot-breasted Wren 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2346 Green-backed Sparrow 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
2345 Black-headed Siskin 4/30 Guatemala Finca Las Nubes
Day 119: Flying North
2344 Ruddy Crake 4/29 Guatemala Finca Rubel Chaim
2343 Northern Pygmy-Owl 4/29 Guatemala Finca Rubel Chaim
2342 Slender Sheartail 4/29 Guatemala Road Near Coban
2341 Belted Flycatcher 4/29 Guatemala Road Near Coban
2340 Hammond's Flycatcher 4/29 Guatemala Road Near Coban
2339 Gray Catbird 4/29 Guatemala Road Near Coban
2338 White-winged Tanager 4/29 Guatemala Road Near Coban
2337 Slate-colored Solitaire 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Biotopín
2336 Grace's Warbler 4/29 Guatemala Warbler spot
2335 Plain Chachalaca 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2334 Lesser Roadrunner 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2333 Canivet's Emerald 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2332 Elegant Trogon 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2331 Russet-crowned Motmot 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2330 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2329 White-lored Gnatcatcher 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2328 Yellow Grosbeak 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2327 Varied Bunting 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2326 Streak-backed Oriole 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2325 Spot-breasted Oriole 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2324 Altamira Oriole 4/29 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
Day 118: The Land of Fire
2323 Buff-collared Nightjar 4/28 Guatemala Reserva Heloderma
2322 Azure-rumped Tanager 4/28 Guatemala Santa Maria
2321 Blue-crowned Chlorophonia 4/28 Guatemala Santa Maria
2320 Highland Guan 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2319 Maroon-chested Ground-Dove 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2318 Fulvous Owl 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2317 Green-throated Mountain-gem 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2316 Garnet-throated Hummingbird 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2315 Mountain Trogon 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2314 Hutton's Vireo 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2313 Black-throated Jay 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2312 Unicolored Jay 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2311 Townsend's Warbler 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
2310 Golden-browed Warbler 4/28 Guatemala Parque Zunil
Day 117: Languages and a Lake
2309 Mourning Dove 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2308 Mexican Whip-poor-will 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2307 Amethyst-throated Hummingbird 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2306 Steller's Jay 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2305 Rufous-browed Wren 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2304 Black Thrush 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2303 Rufous-collared Robin 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2302 Olive Warbler 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2301 Crescent-chested Warbler 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2300 Pink-headed Warbler 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2299 Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2298 Yellow-eyed Junco 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2297 Pine Siskin 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2296 Black-capped Siskin 4/27 Guatemala Xela Dump Area
2295 Black-capped Swallow 4/27 Guatemala BC Swallow spot
2294 Warbling Vireo 4/27 Guatemala Atitlan Viewpoint
2293 White-throated Swift 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2292 Rufous Sabrewing 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2291 Blue-throated Motmot 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2290 Golden-fronted Woodpecker 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2289 Northern Flicker 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2288 Pacific Parakeet 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2287 Greater Pewee 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2286 Least Flycatcher 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2285 Buff-breasted Flycatcher 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2284 Chestnut-sided Shrike-Vireo 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2283 Bushy-crested Jay 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2282 Eastern Bluebird 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2281 Brown-backed Solitaire 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2280 Blue-and-white Mockingbird 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2279 Gray Silky-flycatcher 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2278 Nashville Warbler 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2277 MacGillivray's Warbler 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2276 Rusty Sparrow 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2275 Western Tanager 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2274 Black-vented Oriole 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel Trail
2273 Azure-crowned Hummingbird 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel House
2272 White-eared Hummingbird 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel House
2271 Bushtit 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel House
2270 Yellow-winged Tanager 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel House
2269 Prevost's Ground-Sparrow 4/27 Guatemala Panajachel House
Day 116: New Milestones
2268 Northern Schiffornis 4/26 Costa Rica Hotel Villablanca
2267 Blue-and-gold Tanager 4/26 Costa Rica Hotel Villablanca
2266 Keel-billed Motmot 4/26 Costa Rica Arenal
2265 Streak-crowned Antvireo 4/26 Costa Rica Arenal
2264 Nightingale Wren 4/26 Costa Rica Arenal
2263 Emerald Tanager 4/26 Costa Rica Arenal
Day 115: Committed Birding
2262 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat 4/25 Costa Rica Bobwhite spot
2261 Blue Grosbeak 4/25 Costa Rica Bobwhite spot
2260 Chiriqui Quail-Dove 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2259 Vaux's Swift 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2258 Three-wattled Bellbird 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2257 Long-tailed Manakin 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2256 Ovenbird 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2255 Golden-bellied Flycatcher 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2254 White-throated Thrush 4/25 Costa Rica Monteverde
2253 Black-breasted Wood-Quail 4/25 Costa Rica La Mariposa
2252 Orange-bellied Trogon 4/25 Costa Rica La Mariposa
2251 White-fronted Parrot 4/25 Costa Rica La Mariposa
2250 White-eared Ground-Sparrow 4/25 Costa Rica La Mariposa
Day 114: Owls and Treats
2249 Spectacled Owl 4/24 Costa Rica Esparza
2248 Banded Wren 4/24 Costa Rica Esparza
2247 Lesser Ground-Cuckoo 4/24 Costa Rica Guacimo Road
2246 White-throated Magpie-Jay 4/24 Costa Rica Guacimo Road
2245 Olive Sparrow 4/24 Costa Rica Guacimo Road
2244 Mangrove Hummingbird 4/24 Costa Rica Guacalillo
2243 Yellow-naped Parrot 4/24 Costa Rica Guacalillo
2242 Cinnamon Hummingbird 4/24 Costa Rica Cerro Lodge
2241 Orange-fronted Parakeet 4/24 Costa Rica Cerro Lodge
2240 Nutting's Flycatcher 4/24 Costa Rica Cerro Lodge
2239 Stripe-headed Sparrow 4/24 Costa Rica Cerro Lodge
2238 Mangrove Vireo 4/24 Costa Rica Tarcoles
2237 Eye-ringed Flatbill 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2236 Rose-throated Becard 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2235 Yellow-throated Euphonia 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2234 Plain-capped Starthroat 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2233 Black-headed Trogon 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2232 Turquoise-browed Motmot 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2231 Northern Bentbill 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2230 Rufous-naped Wren 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2229 Scrub Euphonia 4/24 Costa Rica PN Carara
2228 Brown Booby 4/24 Costa Rica Manuel Antonio
2227 Golden-naped Woodpecker 4/24 Costa Rica Manuel Antonio
Day 113: Karmic Balance
2226 Striped Owl 4/23 Costa Rica Striped Owl spot
2225 Costa Rican Swift 4/23 Costa Rica Talari Mountain
2224 Fiery-billed Aracari 4/23 Costa Rica Talari Mountain
2223 Charming Hummingbird 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2222 Baird's Trogon 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2221 Black-hooded Antshrike 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2220 Russet Antshrike 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2219 Tawny-winged Woodcreeper 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2218 Black-tailed Flycatcher 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2217 Orange-collared Manakin 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2216 Riverside Wren 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2215 Spot-crowned Euphonia 4/23 Costa Rica Los Cusingos
2214 Turquoise Cotinga 4/23 Costa Rica General Viejo
2213 Philadelphia Vireo 4/23 Costa Rica Bosque Del Tolomuco
2212 Cherrie's Tanager 4/23 Costa Rica Bosque Del Tolomuco
2211 Indigo Bunting 4/23 Costa Rica Bosque Del Tolomuco
2210 Volcano Junco 4/23 Costa Rica PN Los Quetzales
2209 Buff-fronted Quail-Dove 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2208 White-throated Mountain-gem 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2207 Stripe-tailed Hummingbird 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2206 Sulphur-winged Parakeet 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2205 Buffy Tuftedcheek 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2204 Yellowish Flycatcher 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2203 Ochraceous Wren 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2202 Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2201 Black-thighed Grosbeak 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Lodge
2200 Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Valley
2199 Spotted Wood-Quail 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Valley
2198 Yellow-winged Vireo 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Valley
2197 Black-throated Green Warbler 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Valley
2196 Flame-colored Tanager 4/23 Costa Rica Savegre Valley
2195 Black Guan 4/23 Costa Rica Wrenthrush Spot
2194 Wrenthrush 4/23 Costa Rica Wrenthrush Spot
Day 112: Resplendent Birding
2193 Black-capped Flycatcher 4/22 Costa Rica PN Los Quetzales
2192 Collared Redstart 4/22 Costa Rica PN Los Quetzales
2191 Large-footed Finch 4/22 Costa Rica PN Los Quetzales
2190 Fiery-throated Hummingbird 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2189 Volcano Hummingbird 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2188 Resplendent Quetzal 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2187 Barred Parakeet 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2186 Ruddy Treerunner 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2185 Timberline Wren 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2184 Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2183 Sooty Thrush 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2182 Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2181 Slaty Flowerpiercer 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2180 Yellow-thighed Finch 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2179 Sooty-capped Chlorospingus 4/22 Costa Rica Cerro de La Muerte
2178 Blue-crowned Motmot 4/22 Costa Rica Ujarrás
2177 Crimson-collared Tanager 4/22 Costa Rica Rancho Naturalista
2176 Paint-billed Crake 4/22 Costa Rica Silencio Fields
2175 Green-breasted Mango 4/22 Costa Rica Rancho Naturalista
2174 Tawny-chested Flycatcher 4/22 Costa Rica Rancho Naturalista
2173 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 4/22 Costa Rica Rancho Naturalista
Day 111: The Caribbean Side
2172 Bare-shanked Screech-Owl 4/21 Costa Rica Bare-shanked spot
2171 Dusky Nightjar 4/21 Costa Rica Bare-shanked spot
2170 White-throated Flycatcher 4/21 Costa Rica Silencio Fields
2169 Black-crested Coquette 4/21 Costa Rica Reserva El Tapir
2168 Snowcap 4/21 Costa Rica Reserva El Tapir
2167 Lattice-tailed Trogon 4/21 Costa Rica Reserva El Tapir
2166 Gray Hawk 4/21 Costa Rica El Tigre wet fields
2165 Nicaraguan Seed-Finch 4/21 Costa Rica El Tigre wet fields
2164 Slaty-breasted Tinamou 4/21 Costa Rica La Selva
2163 Olive-backed Quail-Dove 4/21 Costa Rica La Selva
2162 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker 4/21 Costa Rica La Selva
2161 Pale-billed Woodpecker 4/21 Costa Rica La Selva
2160 Snowy Cotinga 4/21 Costa Rica La Selva
Day 110: Brown Birds
2159 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron 4/20 Costa Rica El Tigre wet fields
2158 Great Green Macaw 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2157 White-collared Seedeater 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2156 Crested Guan 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2155 Great Curassow 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2154 Rufous-winged Woodpecker 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2153 White-collared Manakin 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2152 Band-backed Wren 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2151 Black-throated Wren 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2150 Stripe-breasted Wren 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2149 Black-faced Grosbeak 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2148 Black-cowled Oriole 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2147 Olive-backed Euphonia 4/20 Costa Rica La Selva
2146 Black-headed Saltator 4/20 Costa Rica Chinchona
2145 Black-faced Solitaire 4/20 Costa Rica BF Solitaire spot
2144 Passerini's Tanager 4/20 Costa Rica Virgen del Socorro
2143 Red-winged Blackbird 4/20 Costa Rica YOFL spot
2142 White-bellied Mountain-gem 4/20 Costa Rica Catarata del Toro
2141 Coppery-headed Emerald 4/20 Costa Rica Catarata del Toro
2140 Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush 4/20 Costa Rica Catarata del Toro
2139 Magnificent Hummingbird 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2138 Magenta-throated Woodstar 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2137 Violet Sabrewing 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2136 Black-bellied Hummingbird 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2135 Prong-billed Barbet 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2134 Hairy Woodpecker 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2133 White-crowned Parrot 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2132 Spot-crowned Woodcreeper 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2131 Tufted Flycatcher 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2130 Dark Pewee 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2129 American Dipper 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2128 Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2127 Flame-throated Warbler 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2126 Black-cheeked Warbler 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2125 Wilson's Warbler 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2124 Spangle-cheeked Tanager 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2123 Melodious Blackbird 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2122 Golden-browed Chlorophonia 4/20 Costa Rica Bosque de Paz
2121 Purple-throated Mountain-gem 4/20 Costa Rica Rd Near Sarchi 2
2120 Scintillant Hummingbird 4/20 Costa Rica Rd Near Sarchi 2
2119 Silvery-fronted Tapaculo 4/20 Costa Rica Rd Near Sarchi 2
2118 Brown Jay 4/20 Costa Rica Rd Near Sarchi 2
2117 Mountain Thrush 4/20 Costa Rica Rd Near Sarchi 2
2116 Inca Dove 4/20 Costa Rica Road Near Sarchi
2115 Elegant Euphonia 4/20 Costa Rica Road Near Sarchi
2114 Red-billed Pigeon 4/20 Costa Rica Sarchi
2113 Hoffmann's Woodpecker 4/20 Costa Rica Sarchi
2112 Crimson-fronted Parakeet 4/20 Costa Rica Sarchi
2111 Montezuma Oropendola 4/20 Costa Rica Sarchi
Day 109: Caribbean Tides
2110 West Indian Whistling-Duck 4/19 Jamaica Montego Bay
2109 Least Tern 4/19 Jamaica Parottee Pond
2108 Sora 4/19 Jamaica Elim Pools
2107 Northern Jacana 4/19 Jamaica Elim Pools
2106 Stolid Flycatcher 4/19 Jamaica Elim Pools
2105 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 4/19 Jamaica Elim Pools
2104 Scaly-breasted Munia 4/19 Jamaica Elim Pools
Day 108: The Jamaica Slam
2103 Northern Potoo 4/18 Jamaica Elaine's Bar
2102 Jamaican Lizard-Cuckoo 4/18 Jamaica Hardwar Gap
2101 Greater Antillean Elaenia 4/18 Jamaica Hardwar Gap
2100 Blue Mountain Vireo 4/18 Jamaica Hardwar Gap
2099 Jamaican Blackbird 4/18 Jamaica Hardwar Gap
2098 White-tailed Tropicbird 4/18 Jamaica Hector's River
2097 Plain Pigeon 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2096 Ring-tailed Pigeon 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2095 Crested Quail-Dove 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2094 Caribbean Dove 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2093 Chestnut-bellied Cuckoo 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2092 Jamaican Mango 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2091 Vervain Hummingbird 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2090 Black-billed Parrot 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2089 Yellow-billed Parrot 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2088 Jamaican Elaenia 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2087 Jamaican Pewee 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2086 Sad Flycatcher 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2085 Rufous-tailed Flycatcher 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2084 Jamaican Becard 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2083 Jamaican Vireo 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2082 Rufous-throated Solitaire 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2081 White-eyed Thrush 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2080 Worm-eating Warbler 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2079 Common Yellowthroat 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2078 Arrowhead Warbler 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2077 Northern Parula 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2076 Chestnut-sided Warbler 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2075 Orangequit 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2074 Greater Antillean Bullfinch 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2073 Yellow-shouldered Grassquit 4/18 Jamaica Ecclesdown Road
2072 Antillean Nighthawk 4/18 Jamaica Nighthawk spot
Day 107: 48 Hours in Jamaica
2071 Jamaican Owl 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2070 Streamertail 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2069 Jamaican Tody 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2068 Jamaican Woodpecker 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2067 Olive-throated Parakeet 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2066 White-chinned Thrush 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2065 Magnolia Warbler 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2064 Black-throated Blue Warbler 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2063 Jamaican Spindalis 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2062 Jamaican Oriole 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2061 Jamaican Euphonia 4/17 Jamaica Frenchman's Cove
2060 White-crowned Pigeon 4/17 Jamaica Robins Bay
2059 Jamaican Crow 4/17 Jamaica Crow spot
2058 Zenaida Dove 4/17 Jamaica Discovery Bay
2057 Gray Kingbird 4/17 Jamaica Discovery Bay
2056 Red-tailed Hawk 4/17 Jamaica Vibes Restaurant
2055 White-winged Dove 4/17 Jamaica Vibes Restaurant
2054 Cave Swallow 4/17 Jamaica Vibes Restaurant
2053 Antillean Palm-Swift 4/17 Jamaica Montego Bay
2052 Northern Mockingbird 4/17 Jamaica Montego Bay
2051 Greater Antillean Grackle 4/17 Jamaica Montego Bay
2050 Loggerhead Kingbird 4/17 Jamaica Montego Bay Airport
2049 Blue-footed Booby 4/17 Panama Peñón de San José
2048 Garden Emerald 4/17 Panama Biomuseo
Day 106: Shorebirds Without Borders
2047 Vermiculated Screech-Owl 4/16 Panama Rainforest Center
2046 Black-and-white Owl 4/16 Panama Rainforest Center
2045 Violet-bellied Hummingbird 4/16 Panama Rainforest Center
2044 Red-throated Ant-Tanager 4/16 Panama Rainforest Center
2043 Mangrove Swallow 4/16 Panama Gamboa
2042 Marbled Godwit 4/16 Panama Costa del Este
2041 Red Knot 4/16 Panama Costa del Este
2040 Plain Wren 4/16 Panama Plain Wren spot
2039 Mississippi Kite 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2038 Rufous-vented Ground-Cuckoo 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2037 White-ruffed Manakin 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2036 White-tipped Sicklebill 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2035 Yellow-eared Toucanet 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2034 Blue-fronted Parrotlet 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
2033 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper 4/16 Panama Cerro Azul
Day 105: The Sapayoa
2032 Black-eared Wood-Quail 4/15 Panama Cerro Azul
2031 Stripe-cheeked Woodpecker 4/15 Panama Cerro Azul
2030 Violet-capped Hummingbird 4/15 Panama Cerro Azul
2029 White-throated Crake 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2028 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2027 Brown-hooded Parrot 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2026 Sapayoa 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2025 Spot-crowned Antvireo 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2024 Spiny-faced Antshrike 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2023 Dull-mantled Antbird 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2022 Stripe-throated Wren 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2021 Sulphur-rumped Tanager 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2020 Black-and-yellow Tanager 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
2019 Tawny-capped Euphonia 4/15 Panama Ibe Igar Trail
Day 104: Hitting 2,000
2018 Great Blue Heron 4/14 Panama Bayano Lake
2017 Green Heron 4/14 Panama Bayano Lake
2016 One-colored Becard 4/14 Panama Puente del Río Mono
2015 Sapphire-throated Hummingbird 4/14 Panama Tortí
2014 Gray-headed Chachalaca 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2013 White Hawk 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2012 Short-billed Pigeon 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2011 Gray-chested Dove 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2010 Long-billed Hermit 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2009 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2008 Snowy-bellied Hummingbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2007 Blue-throated Goldentail 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2006 Slaty-tailed Trogon 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2005 White-whiskered Puffbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2004 Red-lored Parrot 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2003 Black Antshrike 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2002 Checker-throated Antwren 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2001 Bare-crowned Antbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
2000 Shining Honeycreeper 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1999 Spotted Antbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1998 Ocellated Antbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1997 Black-crowned Antpitta 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1996 Yellow-green Tyrannulet 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1995 Paltry Tyrannulet 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1994 Black-headed Tody-Flycatcher 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1993 Royal Flycatcher 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1992 Great Crested Flycatcher 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1991 White-ringed Flycatcher 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1990 Blue Cotinga 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1989 Rufous Piha 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1988 Red-capped Manakin 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1987 Russet-winged Schiffornis 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1986 Speckled Mourner 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1985 Green Shrike-Vireo 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1984 White-headed Wren 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1983 Bicolored Antbird 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1982 Yellow-crowned Euphonia 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
1981 Fulvous-vented Euphonia 4/14 Panama Reserva San Francisco
Day 103: Goodbye South America!
1980 Stiles's Tapaculo 4/13 Colombia RN La Romera
1979 Yellow-headed Manakin 4/13 Colombia RN La Romera
1978 Red-bellied Grackle 4/13 Colombia RN La Romera
1977 Antioquia Wren 4/13 Colombia San Gerardo Potrerito
1976 Clay-colored Thrush 4/13 Colombia San Gerardo Potrerito
Day 102: Volcanic Birding
1975 Acorn Woodpecker 4/12 Colombia ACWO spot
1974 Black-thighed Puffleg 4/12 Colombia Los Nevados Paramo
1973 Rufous-fronted Parakeet 4/12 Colombia Nevado del Ruiz
1972 Paramo Seedeater 4/12 Colombia Nevado del Ruiz
1971 Buffy Helmetcrest 4/12 Colombia Los Nevados 2
Day 101: The Antpitta Whisperer
1970 Bicolored Antpitta 4/11 Colombia Reserva Rio Blanco
1969 Chestnut-naped Antpitta 4/11 Colombia Reserva Rio Blanco
1968 Dusky Piha 4/11 Colombia Reserva Rio Blanco
Day 100: The First Hundred Days
1967 Brown-banded Antpitta 4/10 Colombia Reserva Rio Blanco
1966 Ash-colored Tapaculo 4/10 Colombia Reserva Rio Blanco
1965 Chapman's Swift 4/10 Colombia Montezuma Lodge
Day 99: A Bird in the Hand
1964 Blackish Rail 4/9 Colombia Montezuma Lodge
1963 Semicollared Hawk 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1962 Yellow-vented Woodpecker 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1961 Choco Tapaculo 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1960 Uniform Treehunter 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1959 Sooty-headed Wren 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1958 Black-and-gold Tanager 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1957 Olive Finch 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1956 Crested Ant-Tanager 4/9 Colombia Camino Montezuma
Day 98: Old Man of the Cerro
1955 Bicolored Antvireo 4/8 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1954 Pale-eyed Thrush 4/8 Colombia Camino Montezuma
1953 Munchique Wood-Wren 4/8 Colombia Montezuma
1952 Gold-ringed Tanager 4/8 Colombia Montezuma
1951 Purplish-mantled Tanager 4/8 Colombia Montezuma
1950 Chestnut-bellied Flowerpiercer 4/8 Colombia Montezuma
Day 97: A Bird A Day
1949 Ruddy Foliage-gleaner 4/7 Colombia Montezuma Lodge
Day 96: Sugar Highs
1948 Golden-hooded Tanager 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1947 Choco Poorwill 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1946 Band-tailed Barbthroat 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1945 Five-colored Barbet 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1944 Dusky Antbird 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1943 Pacific Flatbill 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
1942 Chestnut-headed Oropendola 4/6 Colombia San Cipriano
Day 95: The Little Witch
1941 Bronzy Hermit 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1940 Black-breasted Puffbird 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1939 Lanceolated Monklet 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1938 Stub-tailed Antbird 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1937 Streak-chested Antpitta 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1936 Thicket Antpitta 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1935 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1934 Black-tipped Cotinga 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1933 Tawny-crested Tanager 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1932 Blue-whiskered Tanager 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1931 Dusky-faced Tanager 4/5 Colombia San Cipriano
1930 Common Nighthawk 4/5 Colombia Laguna de Sonso
1929 Grayish Piculet 4/5 Colombia Laguna de Sonso
1928 Dwarf Cuckoo 4/5 Colombia Sonso Entrance Rd
Day 94: Birding at the Country Club
1927 Western Emerald 4/4 Colombia Campestre de Cali
1926 Golden-collared Manakin 4/4 Colombia Campestre de Cali
1925 Ornate Hawk-Eagle 4/4 Colombia Finca Alexandria
1924 Blue-headed Sapphire 4/4 Colombia Finca Alexandria
1923 Crested Quetzal 4/4 Colombia Finca Alexandria
1922 Tawny-throated Leaftosser 4/4 Colombia Finca Alexandria
1921 Multicolored Tanager 4/4 Colombia Finca Alexandria
1920 Chestnut Wood-Quail 4/4 Colombia Km 18
1919 White-naped Brushfinch 4/4 Colombia Km 18
Day 93: Mangroves and Migrants
1918 Northern Shoveler 4/3 Colombia Km 10 Wetlands
1917 Glossy Ibis 4/3 Colombia Km 10 Wetlands
1916 Yellow-hooded Blackbird 4/3 Colombia Km 10 Wetlands
1915 Sapphire-bellied Hummingbird 4/3 Colombia Isla de Salamanca
1914 Pied Water-Tyrant 4/3 Colombia Isla de Salamanca
1913 Bronzed Cowbird 4/3 Colombia Isla de Salamanca
1912 Western Sandpiper 4/3 Colombia Shorebird Spot
1911 Belted Kingfisher 4/3 Colombia Shorebird Spot
1910 Chestnut-winged Chachalaca 4/3 Colombia Chachalaca Stakeout
Day 92: Birder Lingo
1909 American Flamingo 4/2 Colombia SFF Los Flamencos
1908 Reddish Egret 4/2 Colombia SFF Los Flamencos
1907 White Ibis 4/2 Colombia SFF Los Flamencos
1906 Pearl Kite 4/2 Colombia Guajira Rd
1905 Tocuyo Sparrow 4/2 Colombia Guajira Rd
1904 Vermilion Cardinal 4/2 Colombia Guajira Rd
1903 Yellow Oriole 4/2 Colombia Guajira Rd
1902 Buffy Hummingbird 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1901 Shining-green Hummingbird 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1900 Slender-billed Tyrannulet 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1899 Black-whiskered Vireo 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1898 Glaucous Tanager 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1897 Orinocan Saltator 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
1896 Dickcissel 4/2 Colombia Flamencos Rd
Day 91: The Eagle Has Landed
1895 Double-striped Thick-knee 4/1 Colombia Perico (pueblo)
1894 Crested Bobwhite 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1893 Chestnut Piculet 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1892 Merlin 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1891 Blue-crowned Parakeet 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1890 White-whiskered Spinetail 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1889 Northern Scrub-Flycatcher 4/1 Colombia Guajira Rd
1888 Rufous-vented Chachalaca 4/1 Colombia Ebanal
1887 Bare-eyed Pigeon 4/1 Colombia Ebanal
1886 Russet-throated Puffbird 4/1 Colombia Ebanal
1885 Black-crested Antshrike 4/1 Colombia Ebanal
1884 Pale-tipped Tyrannulet 4/1 Colombia Ebanal
1883 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 4/1 Colombia Las Gaviotas
1882 Green-rumped Parrotlet 4/1 Colombia Las Gaviotas
1881 Trinidad Euphonia 4/1 Colombia Las Gaviotas
1880 Brown Pelican 4/1 Colombia Finca la Jorará
1879 Golden-fronted Greenlet 4/1 Colombia Pozo Azul
1878 Lesser Elaenia 4/1 Colombia Rd Above Minca
1877 Black-striped Sparrow 4/1 Colombia Rd Above Minca
1876 Common Black Hawk 4/1 Colombia El Dorado
1875 Scaled Piculet 4/1 Colombia El Dorado
Day 90: Santa Marta This-and-That
1874 Santa Marta Blossomcrown 3/31 Colombia Cerro Kenedy
1873 Santa Marta Woodstar 3/31 Colombia Cerro Kenedy
1872 Moustached Puffbird 3/31 Colombia Cerro Kenedy
1871 Black-fronted Wood-Quail 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1870 Gray-throated Leaftosser 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1869 Santa Marta Parakeet 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1868 Flammulated Treehunter 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1867 Santa Marta Bush-Tyrant 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1866 Santa Marta Warbler 3/31 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1865 Stygian Owl 3/31 Colombia Stygian Owl spot
Day 89: The Road to El Dorado
1864 Brown-rumped Tapaculo 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1863 Rusty-headed Spinetail 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1862 Black-cheeked Mountain-Tanager 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1861 White-tailed Starfrontlet 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1860 Lazuline Sabrewing 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1859 White-tipped Quetzal 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1858 Santa Marta Antpitta 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1857 Golden-breasted Fruiteater 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1856 Black-hooded Thrush 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1855 Yellow-crowned Redstart 3/30 Colombia RNA El Dorado
1854 Groove-billed Toucanet 3/30 Colombia Cerro Kenedy
1853 Rosy Thrush-Tanager 3/30 Colombia Cerro Kenedy
1852 Band-tailed Guan 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1851 Gartered Trogon 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1850 Santa Marta Antbird 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1849 Rusty-breasted Antpitta 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1848 Santa Marta Foliage-gleaner 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1847 Streak-capped Spinetail 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1846 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1845 Black-headed Tanager 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1844 Stripe-throated Hermit 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1843 Santa Marta Tapaculo 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1842 White-lored Warbler 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1841 Sierra Nevada Brushfinch 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1840 Santa Marta Brushfinch 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
1839 Panama Flycatcher 3/30 Colombia Minca Area
Day 88: Chance Encounters
1838 Rufous-and-white Wren 3/29 Colombia Pozo Azul
1837 Kentucky Warbler 3/29 Colombia Pozo Azul
1836 Rufous Nightjar 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1835 Pale-bellied Hermit 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1834 Steely-vented Hummingbird 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1833 Keel-billed Toucan 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1832 Rufous-breasted Wren 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1831 Golden-winged Sparrow 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1830 Baltimore Oriole 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1829 Zone-tailed Hawk 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1828 Black-backed Antshrike 3/29 Colombia Minca Area
1827 Great-tailed Grackle 3/29 Colombia Santa Marta Airport
Day 87: Of Birds and Bats
1826 Whooping Motmot 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1825 Crested Caracara 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1824 Jet Antbird 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1823 Pale-eyed Pygmy-Tyrant 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1822 Apical Flycatcher 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1821 Lance-tailed Manakin 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1820 Scrub Greenlet 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1819 Black-faced Grassquit 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
1818 Velvet-fronted Euphonia 3/28 Colombia Mana Dulce
Day 86: Birding Paramo
1817 Golden-bellied Starfrontlet 3/27 Colombia PN Chicaque
1816 Ash-browed Spinetail 3/27 Colombia PN Chicaque
1815 Moustached Brushfinch 3/27 Colombia PN Chicaque
1814 Noble Snipe 3/27 Colombia Sumapaz
1813 Bronze-tailed Thornbill 3/27 Colombia Sumapaz
1812 Green-bearded Helmetcrest 3/27 Colombia Sumapaz
1811 Apolinar's Wren 3/27 Colombia Sumapaz
Day 85: A Break From Birds
1810 Bogota Rail 3/26 Colombia Gravilleras
1809 Glowing Puffleg 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
1808 Rufous-browed Conebill 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
1807 Black-billed Mountain-Toucan 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
1806 Tyrannine Woodcreeper 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
1805 Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonia 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
1804 Andean Siskin 3/26 Colombia Bosque Guajira
Day 84: A Little Help from New Friends
1803 Green-bellied Hummingbird 3/25 Colombia Buenavista (pueblo)
1802 Brown-throated Parakeet 3/25 Colombia Buenavista (pueblo)
1801 Scarlet Tanager 3/25 Colombia Buenavista (pueblo)
1800 Blue-throated Starfrontlet 3/25 Colombia Monte Redondo 2
1799 Pale-bellied Tapaculo 3/25 Colombia Monte Redondo 2
1798 White-browed Spinetail 3/25 Colombia Monte Redondo 2
1797 Tawny-rumped Tyrannulet 3/25 Colombia Monte Redondo 2
1796 Rufous Wren 3/25 Colombia Monte Redondo 2
1795 Brown-breasted Parakeet 3/25 Colombia Monterredondo
1794 Cundinamarca Antpitta 3/25 Colombia Monterredondo
1793 Black-collared Jay 3/25 Colombia Monterredondo
1792 Golden-fronted Redstart 3/25 Colombia Monterredondo
1791 Ochre-breasted Brushfinch 3/25 Colombia Monterredondo
Day 83: Hummingbird Haven
1790 Silvery-throated Spinetail 3/24 Colombia Parque La Florida
1789 American Coot 3/24 Colombia Bogota wetland
1788 Olivaceous Piculet 3/24 Colombia Laguna de Tabacal
1787 White-bellied Antbird 3/24 Colombia Laguna de Tabacal
1786 Blue-lored Antbird 3/24 Colombia Laguna de Tabacal
1785 Black-bellied Wren 3/24 Colombia Laguna de Tabacal
1784 Gray-throated Warbler 3/24 Colombia Laguna de Tabacal
Day 82: An 11-Hour Bus Ride
1783 White-vented Euphonia 3/23 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1782 Niceforo's Wren 3/23 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1781 Turquoise Dacnis 3/23 Colombia CEWA Reserve
Day 81: The Wonder of a Washing Machine
1780 White-mantled Barbet 3/22 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1779 Uniform Antshrike 3/22 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1778 Brown-billed Scythebill 3/22 Colombia CEWA Reserve
Day 80: Reserve Exchange
1777 Highland Tinamou 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1776 Lined Quail-Dove 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1775 Black Inca 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1774 Parker's Antbird 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1773 Magdalena Tapaculo 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1772 Flavescent Flycatcher 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1771 Whiskered Wren 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1770 Eastern Meadowlark 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1769 Carib Grackle 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1768 Yellow-backed Oriole 3/21 Colombia CEWA Reserve
Day 79: Scouting Local Parrots
1767 Red-billed Emerald 3/20 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1766 Bar-crested Antshrike 3/20 Colombia CEWA Reserve
1765 Barred Puffbird 3/20 Colombia Guira Tanager spot
1764 Beautiful Woodpecker 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1763 Saffron-headed Parrot 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1762 Magdalena Antbird 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1761 Cocoa Woodcreeper 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1760 Olive-sided Flycatcher 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1759 Yellow-browed Shrike-Vireo 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1758 Song Wren 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1757 Tawny-faced Gnatwren 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1756 Gray-cheeked Thrush 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1755 Orange-billed Sparrow 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1754 Sooty Ant-Tanager 3/20 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
Day 78: A Reserve Without Its Namesake
1753 Colombian Chachalaca 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1752 White-vented Plumeleteer 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1751 Chestnut-bellied Hummingbird 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1750 Indigo-capped Hummingbird 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1749 Red-crowned Woodpecker 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1748 Orange-chinned Parakeet 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1747 Double-banded Graytail 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1746 Mountain Elaenia 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1745 Southern Bentbill 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1744 Acadian Flycatcher 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1743 Rufous Mourner 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1742 White-bibbed Manakin 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1741 Black-chested Jay 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1740 Bicolored Wren 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1739 Spectacled Thrush 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1738 Northern Waterthrush 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1737 Golden-winged Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1736 Black-and-white Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1735 Tennessee Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1734 Mourning Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1733 American Redstart 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1732 Bay-breasted Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1731 Rufous-capped Warbler 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1730 Scrub Tanager 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1729 Speckled Tanager 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1728 White-eared Conebill 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1727 Gray Seedeater 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1726 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1725 Orange-crowned Oriole 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
1724 Yellow-bellied Siskin 3/19 Colombia Pauxi Pauxi
Day 77: Old Friends and New Socks
1723 Crimson-backed Tanager 3/18 Colombia Caracara spot
1722 Spectacled Parrotlet 3/18 Colombia PC Tanager spot
1721 Plain-colored Tanager 3/18 Colombia PC Tanager spot
Day 76: Farewell, Ecuador
1720 Gray-chinned Hermit 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1719 Wire-crested Thorntail 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1718 Ecuadorian Piedtail 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1717 Rufous-vented Whitetip 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1716 Violet-headed Hummingbird 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1715 Napo Sabrewing 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1714 Many-spotted Hummingbird 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1713 Black-streaked Puffbird 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1712 White-streaked Antvireo 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1711 Chestnut-crowned Gnateater 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1710 Dusky Spinetail 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1709 Fulvous-breasted Flatbill 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1708 Olive-chested Flycatcher 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1707 Spotted Nightingale-Thrush 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1706 Cerulean Warbler 3/17 Ecuador WildSumaco Lodge
1705 Chestnut-tipped Toucanet 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1704 Stripe-chested Antwren 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1703 Montane Foliage-gleaner 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1702 Rufous-naped Greenlet 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1701 Gray-mantled Wren 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1700 Spotted Tanager 3/17 Ecuador Sumaco Road
1699 Wing-banded Wren 3/17 Ecuador Loreto Road
1698 Bronze-green Euphonia 3/17 Ecuador Loreto Road
1697 Military Macaw 3/17 Ecuador Loreto Road
1696 Variegated Bristle-Tyrant 3/17 Ecuador Loreto Road
1695 Golden-faced Tyrannulet 3/17 Ecuador Loreto Road
1694 Wattled Guan 3/17 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1693 Slate-crowned Antpitta 3/17 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1692 Olive-backed Woodcreeper 3/17 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
Day 75: Why Does the Fox Stay?
1691 White-rumped Hawk 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1690 Gorgeted Woodstar 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1689 White-bellied Antpitta 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1688 Long-tailed Tapaculo 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1687 Sulphur-bellied Tyrannulet 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1686 Rufous-breasted Flycatcher 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1685 Handsome Flycatcher 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1684 Lemon-browed Flycatcher 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1683 Oleaginous Hemispingus 3/16 Ecuador Cabañas San Isidro
1682 Golden-rumped Euphonia 3/16 Ecuador Rd Near Baeza
1681 Tourmaline Sunangel 3/16 Ecuador Guango Lodge
1680 Paramo Tapaculo 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1679 Agile Tit-Tyrant 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1678 Masked Mountain-Tanager 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1677 Black-chested Mountain-Tanager 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1676 Buff-breasted Mountain-Tanager 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1675 Golden-crowned Tanager 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1674 Black-backed Bush Tanager 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
1673 Pale-naped Brushfinch 3/16 Ecuador Papallacta
Day 74: Luxury Birding
1672 Andean Teal 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1671 Ecuadorian Hillstar 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1670 Stout-billed Cinclodes 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1669 Andean Tit-Spinetail 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1668 Plain-capped Ground-Tyrant 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1667 Giant Conebill 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1666 Viridian Metaltail 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1665 Carunculated Caracara 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1664 Chestnut-winged Cinclodes 3/15 Ecuador Papallacta
1663 Barred Hawk 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1662 Esmeraldas Antbird 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1661 Plain-backed Antpitta 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1660 Spotted Barbtail 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1659 Olive-striped Flycatcher 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1658 Bronze-olive Pygmy-Tyrant 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1657 Orange-breasted Fruiteater 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1656 Choco Vireo 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1655 Black-billed Peppershrike 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1654 Black Solitaire 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1653 Moss-backed Tanager 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1652 Glistening-green Tanager 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1651 Golden-collared Honeycreeper 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
1650 Indigo Flowerpiercer 3/15 Ecuador Mashpi
Day 73: Short-Radius Birding
1649 Yellow-faced Grassquit 3/14 Ecuador Grassquit spot
1648 Rufous-throated Tanager 3/14 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1647 Yellow-collared Chlorophonia 3/14 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1646 Plumbeous Hawk 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1645 Dusky Pigeon 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1644 Blue-chested Hummingbird 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1643 Orange-fronted Barbet 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1642 Cinnamon Woodpecker 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1641 Guayaquil Woodpecker 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1640 Brown-capped Tyrannulet 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1639 Rufous-winged Tanager 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1638 Scarlet-thighed Dacnis 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1637 Scarlet-rumped Cacique 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1636 Orange-crowned Euphonia 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1635 Brown Wood-Rail 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1634 Pallid Dove 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1633 Purple-crowned Fairy 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1632 Black-cheeked Woodpecker 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1631 Red-rumped Woodpecker 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1630 Black-crowned Antshrike 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1629 Pacific Antwren 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1628 Chestnut-backed Antbird 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1627 Black-striped Woodcreeper 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1626 Slaty Spinetail 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1625 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat 3/14 Ecuador Rio Silanche
Day 72: Birding With a Local Legend
1624 Purple-chested Hummingbird 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1623 Blue-tailed Trogon 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1622 White-tailed Trogon 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1621 Sooty-headed Tyrannulet 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1620 Choco Tyrannulet 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1619 Lesser Greenlet 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1618 Slate-throated Gnatcatcher 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1617 Gray-and-gold Tanager 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1616 Scarlet-browed Tanager 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1615 White-thighed Swallow 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1614 Bay Wren 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1613 Bay-headed Tanager 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1612 Thick-billed Seed-Finch 3/13 Ecuador Rio Silanche
1611 Rusty-winged Barbtail 3/13 Ecuador Mindo Loma
1610 Marble-faced Bristle-Tyrant 3/13 Ecuador Mindo Loma
1609 Golden-winged Manakin 3/13 Ecuador Mindo Loma
1608 Dark-backed Wood-Quail 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1607 Giant Antpitta 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1606 Scaled Antpitta 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1605 Ochre-breasted Antpitta 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1604 Nariño Tapaculo 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1603 Rufous-breasted Antthrush 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1602 Streak-capped Treehunter 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1601 Scaled Fruiteater 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1600 Olivaceous Piha 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1599 Cinnamon Becard 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1598 Sharpe's Wren 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1597 Dusky Chlorospingus 3/13 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
Day 71: Birding an Ecotourism Hub
1596 Colombian Screech-Owl 3/12 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1595 Rufous-bellied Nighthawk 3/12 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1594 Wedge-billed Hummingbird 3/12 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1593 Chestnut-capped Brushfinch 3/12 Ecuador Paz de las Aves
1592 White-whiskered Hermit 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1591 Green Thorntail 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1590 Collared Aracari 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1589 Yellow-throated Toucan 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1588 Choco Toucan 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1587 Bronze-winged Parrot 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1586 Slaty Antwren 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1585 Zeledon's Antbird 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1584 Spotted Woodcreeper 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1583 Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1582 Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1581 Club-winged Manakin 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1580 Ecuadorian Thrush 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1579 Silver-throated Tanager 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1578 Ochre-breasted Tanager 3/12 Ecuador Milpe Sanctuary
1577 Yellow-breasted Antpitta 3/12 Ecuador Old Nono-Mindo Rd
1576 Beautiful Jay 3/12 Ecuador Old Nono-Mindo Rd
1575 Tanager Finch 3/12 Ecuador Tanager Finch spot
1574 Toucan Barbet 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1573 Crimson-rumped Toucanet 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1572 Lineated Foliage-gleaner 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1571 Tawny-bellied Hermit 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1570 Ashy-headed Tyrannulet 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1569 Black-and-white Becard 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1568 Canada Warbler 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1567 Metallic-green Tanager 3/12 Ecuador Tandayapa Valley
1566 White-throated Quail-Dove 3/12 Ecuador Pululacua Hostal
1565 Band-winged Nightjar 3/12 Ecuador Pululacua Hostal
1564 Yellow-bellied Chat-Tyrant 3/12 Ecuador Pululacua Hostal
1563 Gray-browed Brushfinch 3/12 Ecuador Pululacua Hostal
1562 White-winged Brushfinch 3/12 Ecuador Pululacua Hostal
Day 70: Perfect Score
1561 Blue-winged Teal 3/11 Ecuador Quito airport pond
1560 Herring Gull 3/11 Ecuador Quito airport pond
1559 Long-billed Woodcreeper 3/11 Ecuador Shiripuno Upriver
1558 Straight-billed Hermit 3/11 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1557 Sooty Antbird 3/11 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1556 Short-billed Leaftosser 3/11 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
Day 69: Damp Days
1555 Nocturnal Curassow 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1554 Marbled Wood-Quail 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1553 Rufous-tailed Antwren 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1552 Spot-winged Antbird 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1551 Lunulated Antbird 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1550 Orange-fronted Plushcrown 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1549 Ringed Antpipit 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1548 Wire-tailed Manakin 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1547 Opal-crowned Tanager 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1546 Casqued Cacique 3/10 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
Day 68: A Tree Falls in a Forest
1545 Tiny Hawk 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1544 Fiery Topaz 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1543 Black-throated Brilliant 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1542 Spotted Puffbird 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1541 Yellow-billed Jacamar 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1540 Ocellated Woodcreeper 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1539 White-eyed Tody-Tyrant 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1538 Black-necked Red-Cotinga 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1537 Cinereous Mourner 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1536 Lemon-chested Greenlet 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1535 Tawny-crowned Greenlet 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1534 White-breasted Wood-Wren 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1533 Blackpoll Warbler 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1532 Buff-rumped Warbler 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1531 Masked Crimson Tanager 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1530 Yellow-bellied Dacnis 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1529 Lesson's Seedeater 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1528 Golden-bellied Euphonia 3/9 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
Day 67: Follow the Leader
1527 Black-bellied Cuckoo 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1526 Rufous Potoo 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1525 White-necked Puffbird 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1524 Purplish Jacamar 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1523 Maroon-tailed Parakeet 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1522 Brown-backed Antwren 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1521 Moustached Antwren 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1520 White-shouldered Antbird 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1519 Dot-backed Antbird 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1518 Common Scale-backed Antbird 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1517 Black-banded Woodcreeper 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1516 Chestnut-winged Hookbill 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1515 White-lored Tyrannulet 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1514 Double-banded Pygmy-Tyrant 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
1513 Bare-necked Fruitcrow 3/8 Ecuador Shiripuno Lodge
Day 66: Birding Together
1512 Riparian Antbird 3/7 Ecuador Rio Shiripuno
1511 Many-banded Aracari 3/7 Ecuador Rio Shiripuno
1510 Scarlet-crowned Barbet 3/7 Ecuador Shiripuno River
1509 White-eared Jacamar 3/7 Ecuador Jacamar spot
Day 65: Entering Ecuador
1508 Velvet-purple Coronet 3/6 Ecuador Sachatamia Lodge
1507 Green-crowned Brilliant 3/6 Ecuador Sachatamia Lodge
1506 Empress Brilliant 3/6 Ecuador Sachatamia Lodge
1505 Crowned Woodnymph 3/6 Ecuador Sachatamia Lodge
1504 Flame-rumped Tanager 3/6 Ecuador Sachatamia Lodge
1503 Brown Violetear 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1502 Brown Inca 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1501 White-tailed Hillstar 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1500 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1499 Red-headed Barbet 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1498 Black-capped Tanager 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1497 Black-winged Saltator 3/6 Ecuador Pacha Quinde
1496 Gorgeted Sunangel 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1495 Violet-tailed Sylph 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1494 Buff-tailed Coronet 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1493 Purple-bibbed Whitetip 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1492 Purple-throated Woodstar 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1491 Masked Trogon 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1490 Black-chinned Mountain-Tanager 3/6 Ecuador Bellavista Lodge
1489 Plate-billed Mountain-Toucan 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1488 Moustached Antpitta 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1487 Spillmann's Tapaculo 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1486 Red-faced Spinetail 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1485 Turquoise Jay 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1484 Three-striped Warbler 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1483 Blue-winged Mountain-Tanager 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1482 Golden Tanager 3/6 Ecuador Cock-of-the-Rock lek
1481 Black-crested Warbler 3/6 Ecuador SCPE spot
1480 Andean Pygmy-Owl 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1479 Rainbow-bearded Thornbill 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1478 Golden-breasted Puffleg 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1477 Buff-winged Starfrontlet 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1476 Great Sapphirewing 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1475 Tawny Antpitta 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1474 Ocellated Tapaculo 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1473 Rufous-crowned Tody-Flycatcher 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1472 Crowned Chat-Tyrant 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1471 Glossy Flowerpiercer 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
1470 Black Flowerpiercer 3/6 Ecuador Reserva Yanacocha
Day 64: Adios Amazonas
1469 Amazonian Antpitta 3/5 Peru Infierno Road
1468 Horned Screamer 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1467 Slate-colored Hawk 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1466 Pale-rumped Swift 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1465 White-bearded Hermit 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1464 Lemon-throated Barbet 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1463 Curl-crested Aracari 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1462 Golden-green Woodpecker 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1461 Orange-cheeked Parrot 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1460 Yellow-crowned Parrot 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1459 Dusky-billed Parrotlet 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1458 Black-capped Parakeet 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1457 Ornate Antwren 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1456 Elegant Woodcreeper 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
1455 Dusky-tailed Flatbill 3/5 Peru Posada Amazonas
Day 63: The Ecolodges of SE Peru
1454 Crested Owl 3/4 Peru Posada Amazonas
1453 Western Puffbird 3/4 Peru Posada Amazonas
1452 Scarlet Macaw 3/4 Peru Posada Amazonas
1451 Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner 3/4 Peru Posada Amazonas
1450 Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher 3/4 Peru Posada Amazonas
1449 Rufous-capped Nunlet 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
1448 Rufous-headed Woodpecker 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
1447 White-throated Antbird 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
1446 Eastern Wood-Pewee 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
1445 Eastern Kingbird 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
1444 Rufous-bellied Euphonia 3/4 Peru Saona Lodge
Day 62: Blocked from Highland Forests
1443 Black-banded Crake 3/3 Peru Cachuela
1442 Purus Jacamar 3/3 Peru Puerto Maldonado
1441 White-throated Jacamar 3/3 Peru La Cachuela
1440 White-browed Hawk 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1439 Banded Antbird 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1438 Striated Antbird 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1437 Black Antbird 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1436 Rufous-fronted Antthrush 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1435 Black-tailed Leaftosser 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1434 Peruvian Recurvebill 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1433 Flammulated Pygmy-Tyrant 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1432 White-bellied Tody-Tyrant 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1431 Golden-crowned Spadebill 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1430 Round-tailed Manakin 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1429 Musician Wren 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
1428 White-shouldered Tanager 3/3 Peru Los Amigos
Day 61: Caught Inside
1427 Blue-throated Piping-Guan 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1426 Slender-billed Kite 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1425 Pale-winged Trumpeter 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1424 Ruddy Pigeon 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1423 Black-banded Owl 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1422 Ladder-tailed Nightjar 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1421 Collared Trogon 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1420 Great Jacamar 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1419 Stipple-throated Antwren 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1418 Sclater's Antwren 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1417 Peruvian Warbling-Antbird 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1416 Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1415 Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1414 Striped Woodhaunter 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1413 Long-crested Pygmy-Tyrant 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1412 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1411 Yellow-green Vireo 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1410 Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1409 Lawrence's Thrush 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1408 Masked Tanager 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1407 Green-and-gold Tanager 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
1406 Black-faced Dacnis 3/2 Peru Los Amigos
Day 60: Respite from the Road
1405 Great Tinamou 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1404 Bartlett's Tinamou 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1403 Starred Wood-Quail 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1402 Tawny-bellied Screech-Owl 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1401 Ocellated Poorwill 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1400 Fasciated Antshrike 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1399 Dusky-throated Antshrike 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1398 White-eyed Antwren 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1397 Plumbeous Antbird 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1396 Rusty-belted Tapaculo 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1395 Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1394 Dusky-capped Greenlet 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1393 Hauxwell's Thrush 3/1 Peru Los Amigos
1392 Pied Lapwing 3/1 Peru Madre de Dios River
1391 Drab Water Tyrant 3/1 Peru Madre de Dios River
Day 59: Making the Best of Car Trouble
1390 Solitary Eagle 2/28 Peru Cock-of-the-Rock Lodge
1389 Yungas Manakin 2/28 Peru Cock-of-the-Rock Lodge
1388 Yellow-throated Chlorospingus 2/28 Peru Cock-of-the-Rock Lodge
1387 Foothill Antwren 2/28 Peru Manu Bamboo Patch
1386 Cabanis's Spinetail 2/28 Peru Manu Bamboo Patch
1385 Black-backed Tody-Flycatcher 2/28 Peru Manu Bamboo Patch
1384 Black-capped Tinamou 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1383 Hoatzin 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1382 Chestnut-capped Puffbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1381 Blue-headed Macaw 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1380 Blue-and-yellow Macaw 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1379 Chestnut-fronted Macaw 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1378 Bamboo Antshrike 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1377 Plain-winged Antshrike 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1376 Bluish-slate Antshrike 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1375 Dot-winged Antwren 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1374 Yellow-breasted Warbling-Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1373 Manu Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1372 White-browed Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1371 White-lined Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1370 Chestnut-tailed Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1369 Goeldi's Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1368 Spot-backed Antbird 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1367 Black-spotted Bare-eye 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1366 Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1365 Plum-throated Cotinga 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1364 Two-banded Warbler 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
1363 Golden-bellied Warbler 2/28 Peru Villa Carmen
Day 58: Birding Manu National Park
1362 Andean Potoo 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1361 Scaly-naped Parrot 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1360 Rufous-breasted Wood-Quail 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1359 Golden-headed Quetzal 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1358 Inca Flycatcher 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1357 Slaty-backed Chat-Tyrant 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1356 Blackburnian Warbler 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1355 Deep-blue Flowerpiercer 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1354 Black-billed Treehunter 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1353 Black-faced Brushfinch 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1352 Bearded Mountaineer 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1351 Rusty-fronted Canastero 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1350 Yellow-billed Tit-Tyrant 2/27 Peru Manu Road
1349 Chestnut-breasted Mountain-Finch 2/27 Peru Manu Road
Day 57: The White Sands of Iquitos
1348 Peruvian Sheartail 2/26 Peru Barranco
1347 Surf Cinclodes 2/26 Peru El Salto del Fraile
1346 Surfbird 2/26 Peru Callao Port
1345 Inca Tern 2/26 Peru Callao Port
1344 Hudsonian Godwit 2/26 Peru Humedales Ventanilla
1343 Stilt Sandpiper 2/26 Peru Humedales Ventanilla
1342 Yellow Warbler 2/26 Peru Iquitos--El Malecon
1341 Orange-headed Tanager 2/26 Peru Iquitos--El Malecon
1340 Chestnut-bellied Seedeater 2/26 Peru Iquitos--El Malecon
1339 Gray-legged Tinamou 2/26 Peru Mishana
1338 Rufous Motmot 2/26 Peru Mishana
1337 Broad-billed Motmot 2/26 Peru Mishana
1336 Yellow-billed Nunbird 2/26 Peru Mishana
1335 Ivory-billed Aracari 2/26 Peru Mishana
1334 Scale-breasted Woodpecker 2/26 Peru Mishana
1333 Black-headed Parrot 2/26 Peru Mishana
1332 Mouse-colored Antshrike 2/26 Peru Mishana
1331 Pearly Antshrike 2/26 Peru Mishana
1330 Ancient Antwren 2/26 Peru Mishana
1329 Yellow-browed Antbird 2/26 Peru Mishana
1328 Zimmer's Antbird 2/26 Peru Mishana
1327 Ruddy Spinetail 2/26 Peru Mishana
1326 Mishana Tyrannulet 2/26 Peru Mishana
1325 Rufous-tailed Flatbill 2/26 Peru Mishana
1324 Citron-bellied Attila 2/26 Peru Mishana
1323 White-browed Purpletuft 2/26 Peru Mishana
Day 56: 20-Something Birders
1322 Sand-colored Nighthawk 2/25 Peru Laguna Viejacocha
1321 Buckley's Forest-Falcon 2/25 Peru Laguna Viejacocha
1320 Red-capped Cardinal 2/25 Peru Laguna Viejacocha
1319 Oriole Blackbird 2/25 Peru Laguna Viejacocha
1318 Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1317 Dotted Tanager 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1316 Yellow-bellied Tanager 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1315 Summer Tanager 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1314 Carmiol's Tanager 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1313 White-banded Swallow 2/25 Peru Cordillera Escalera
1312 Spix's Guan 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1311 White-necked Jacobin 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1310 Koepcke's Hermit 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1309 Gould's Jewelfront 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1308 Golden-collared Toucanet 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1307 Pygmy Antwren 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1306 Black-faced Antbird 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1305 Thrush-like Antpitta 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1304 Blue-crowned Manakin 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1303 Golden-headed Manakin 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
1302 Swainson's Thrush 2/25 Peru Koepke's Feeders
Day 55: 24 Hours of Birding
1301 Oilbird 2/24 Peru Cañón Quiscarrumi
1300 Band-bellied Owl 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1299 Black-throated Hermit 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1298 Rufous-crested Coquette 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1297 Golden-tailed Sapphire 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1296 Gray-capped Flycatcher 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1295 Scaly-breasted Wren 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1294 Varzea Thrush 2/24 Peru Waqanki
1293 Masked Duck 2/24 Peru MADU pond
1292 Black-billed Seed-Finch 2/24 Peru Seed-Finch spot
1291 Pale-eyed Blackbird 2/24 Peru Seed-Finch spot
1290 Black Caracara 2/24 Peru Santa Elena
1289 Spot-breasted Woodpecker 2/24 Peru Santa Elena
1288 Cobalt-winged Parakeet 2/24 Peru Santa Elena