Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Photo: Glen Tepke/Vireo
|Conservation status||Numbers appear to be stable, but vulnerable to introduced cats and other predators on nesting islands.|
|Family||Shearwaters and Petrels|
|Habitat||Open ocean near coast. Found closer to shore than most shearwaters, over continental shelf within a few miles of the coast. Favors warm waters at all seasons: fewer move north along California coast in years when sea surface temperature is lower. Nests on islands with enough soil for burrowing or with natural crevices in rock.|
Forages by seizing items at or just below surface while swimming, by plunging into water from low flight, or by making shallow dives from surface. Apparently does not dive as often nor swim as well underwater as the similar Manx Shearwater.
One. Dull white. Incubation probably by both sexes, as in other shearwaters; incubation period not well known. Young: Both parents probably feed young, by regurgitation. Development of young and age at first flight not well known, but young probably remains in nest at least 2 months.
Both parents probably feed young, by regurgitation. Development of young and age at first flight not well known, but young probably remains in nest at least 2 months.
Probably mostly fish. Diet not well known. Off southern California may eat mostly small fish, including herring and sardines. May also eat small squid, crustaceans.
Breeding behavior not well known. Nests in colonies on islands. Active around colonies only at night. Both members of pair may rest in nest burrow during daytime before egg-laying. Nest: Site is in burrow in ground, sometimes in crevice in rock. Burrow may be more than 10' long, often with turns to the side rather than straight; probably both sexes help dig burrow, as in related species. Nest chamber at end of burrow may have a few bits of plant material or may be unlined.
Moves north from Baja into California's coastal waters in fall. Numbers and timing variable: when sea temperature is high, may arrive early and in large numbers. Some also may move well to south of breeding range, but southward migration poorly known.
Ask your members of Congress to oppose efforts to weaken the Endangered Species Act.
Let us send you the latest in bird and conservation news.
Visit your local Audubon center, join a chapter, or help save birds with your state program.