Executive Team

Elizabeth Gray

Elizabeth Gray

Interim CEO, President, and Chief Conservation Officer

Lisa Hardaway

Lisa Hardaway

Interim Chief Network and Communications Officer; Vice President, Communications

Chermia Hoeffner

Chermia Hoeffner

Vice President, Human Resources

Marshall Johnson

Marshall Johnson

Interim Chief Conservation Officer

Stephen Meyer

Stephen Meyer

Chief Operating Officer

Jamaal Nelson

Jamaal Nelson

Chief Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Officer

Sean O'Connor

Sean O'Connor

Chief Development Officer

Rebeccah Sanders

Rebeccah Sanders

Chief Field and Strategy Officer

Lorraine Sciarra

Lorraine Sciarra

Vice President, General Counsel

Senior Leaders

Steve Abrahamson

Steve Abrahamson

Vice President, Direct Response

Kelly Adams

Kelly Adams

Vice President, Campaigns and Capacity Building

Jennifer Bogo

Jennifer Bogo

Vice President, Content

Marco Carbone

Marco Carbone

Chief Technology Officer

Stephanie Cook

Stephanie Cook

Vice President, Development

Jessica Dolan

Jessica Dolan

Vice President, Development, Upper Central & Mississippi Flyways

Kevin Duffy

Kevin Duffy

Vice President, Strategic Giving

Njambi Good

Njambi Good

Vice President, Pacific and Central Flyways

Sarah Greenberger

Sarah Greenberger

Senior Vice President, Conservation Policy

Julie Hill-Gabriel

Julie Hill-Gabriel

Vice President, Water Conservation

John Mahoney

John Mahoney

Vice President, Digital Products

Gadalia O'Bryan

Gadalia O'Bryan

Vice President, Data and Analytics

Aurelio Ramos

Aurelio Ramos

Senior Vice President, International Alliances Program

Amy Sobel

Amy Sobel

Vice President, Atlantic Flyway

Heather Starck

Heather Starck

Vice President, Grassroots Capacity Building

Justin Stokes

Justin Stokes

Interim Deputy Chief Conservation Officer

Jeff Wells

Jeff Wells

Vice President, Boreal Conservation

Chad Wilsey

Chad Wilsey

Vice President and Chief Scientist

Officers of the Board of Directors

Maggie Walker

Maggie Walker

Chair of the Board, National Audubon Society

Susan Bell

Susan Bell

Vice-Chair

Joseph Ellis

Joseph Ellis

Secretary

Karim Al-Khafaji

Karim Al-Khafaji

Assistant Secretary

Jeffrey Goodby

Jeffrey Goodby

Assistant Secretary

Phil Swan

Phil Swan

Assistant Secretary

Ajay Shah

Ajay Shah

Assistant Treasurer

Board Members

Jane Alexander

Jane Alexander

Board Member

Rodney Brown

Rodney Brown

Board Member

Mike Connor

Mike Connor

Board Member

Michele Crist

Michele Crist

Board Member

Mary Daugherty

Mary Daugherty

Board Member

Sara Fuentes

Sara Fuentes

Board Member

Erin Giese

Erin Giese

Board Member

Jessica Hellmann

Jessica Hellmann

Board Member

Kate James

Kate James

Board Member

Sarah Jeffords

Sarah Jeffords

Board Member

Steffanie Munguía

Steffanie Munguía

Board Member

Susan Orr

Susan Orr

Board Member

R. Cynthia Pruett

R. Cynthia Pruett

Board Member

Anna Warwick Riggs

Anna Warwick Riggs

Board Member

Dr. Kathy Sullivan

Dr. Kathy Sullivan

Board Member

Stephen Tan

Stephen Tan

Board Member

Lili Taylor

Lili Taylor

Board Member

Joe Watts

Joe Watts

Board Member

Photo credits for bird collage up top: Robert Benson/Great Backyard Bird Count, Kristen Franklin, Melissa Groo, Sharon Dobben, Jerry am Ende, Tom Ingram, Timothy Shore, Lorraine Minns, all Audubon Photography Awards

Stay abreast of Audubon

Our email newsletter shares the latest programs and initiatives.