Climate Watch Coordinators

Photo: Camilla Cerea/Audubon

Contact a coordinator in your area to join a coordinated effort or visit the Climate Watch story map to learn how to participate on your own. 

*Statewide/Regional coordinator

State City Name Organization Contact Info
Alaska Eagle Marlys House Eagle Community School Email
Alaska Shageluk Joyanne Hamilton   Email
Arizona Flagstaff Amy Zimmermann Northern Arizona Audubon Society Email
Arizona Southeast AZ Tracey Raskauskas   Email
Arizona Tucson Olya Phillips Tucson Audubon Society Email
Arkansas Jasper Jack Stewart   Email
California Arcata Ken Burton Redwood Region Audubon Society Email
California Chico Mary Muchowski Altacal Audubon Society Email
California Glendale Dan Sheng   Email
California Holtville Alma Maclel   Email
California Napa Wendy Schackwitz* Napa-Solano Audubon Society Email
Colorado Denver Tracy Rackauskas Audubon Society of Greater Denver Email
Colorado Fort Collins Dave Treviño National Park Service Email
Colorado Mancos Shelby Robinson   Email
Colorado Redstone Delia Malone Roaring Fork Audubon Email
Connecticut Brookfield Sarah Cahill Audubon Center at Bent of the River Email
Connecticut Hamden Charles Strasser Quinnipiac Valley Audubon Society Email
Connecticut New Canaan David Havens   Email
DC Washington Sara Fuentes Audubon Society of the District of Columbia Email
Florida Boynton Beach Doug Young South Florida Audubon Society Email
Florida Dunnellon Reggie Poling   Email
Florida Fort Myers Jayne Johnston Audubon of Southwest Florida Email
Florida Monticello Shayndel Shofar   Email
Florida Monticello Y Leevy   Email
Florida Northport Davrick Daniel Corkscrew Sanctuary Email
Florida St. Johns County Linda Burek St. Johns County Audubon Society Email
Florida Tallahassee Liz Schold   Email
Florida Venice Bob Clark Venice Area Audubon Society Email
Georgia Athens Heather Levy Oconee Rivers Audubon Society, Lilly Branch Audubon Campus Chapter Email
Georgia* Atlanta Adam Betuel* Atlanta Audubon Society Email
Georgia Hahira Robert Emond   Email
Georgia Helen Maranda Stone   Email
Georgia Milledgeville Katie Stumpf Georgia College Email
Georgia Savannah Marge Inness Ogeechee Audubon Society Email
Georgia Unadilla Russell Titus   Email
Idaho Boise Dondi Black Golden Eagle Audubon Society Email
Idaho Idaho Falls June Fraser   Email
Idaho Kimberly Patricia Weber Prairie Falcon Audubon Society Email
Illinois Casey Larry Thorsen Coles-Cumberland Christmas Bird Count Email
Illinois Chicago Stephanie Beilke Audubon Great Lakes in partnership with Chicago Audubon Society Email
Illinois Rockford Larry McPheron Sinnissippi Audubon Society Email
Indiana Evansville Suze Littlefox   Email
Indiana Kokomo Bonny Goodnight   Email
Indiana Porter Kim Ehn Dunes-Calumet Audubon Society Email
Indiana Rensselaer Cheryl Wistrom   Email
Indiana South Bend Laura S. Fuderer South Bend-Elkhart Audubon Society Email
Indiana Valparaiso Natalie Rainbolt   Email
Iowa Atlantic Chris Parks Iowa Bluebird Conservationists Email
Iowa Ogden Doug Harr Big Bluestem Audubon Society Email
Iowa Waterloo Tom Schilke Prairie Rapids Audubon Society Email
Louisiana Abita Springs Anita Merrigan   Email
Louisiana Arnaudville Ann Reese   Email
Maryland Baltimore Hugh Simmons Chesapeake Audubon Society Email
Maryland Columbia Julie Dunlap Audubon Society of Central Maryland Email
Maryland Darlington Russell Kovach   Email
Maryland Easton Samantha Pitts Pickering Creek Audubon Center Email
Maryland Riva Linda Fabs Phoenix Landing Foundation Email
Massachusetts Byfield Robert Ross Audubon Joppa Flats Email
Massachusetts Plymouth Frank Mand The Southeastern Massachusetts Pine Barrens Alliance Email
Massachusetts Whitinsville Jake Bourque Mass Audubon - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary Email
Michigan Algonac Cindy Babisz   Email
Michigan Belmont, Kent County Becky Kuhn Grand Rapids Audubon Club Email
Minnesota Farmington Melissa Warfield   Email
Mississippi Bay Saint Louis Maggie King   Email
Mississippi Byhalia Rickey Watkins   Email
Missouri Fordland Greg Samuel Greater Ozarks Audubon Society Email
Missouri Joplin Chris Pistole Ozark Gateway Audubon Society Email
Missouri Raytown Joseph Mosley Burroughs Audubon Society of Greater Kansas City Email
Missouri St. Louis Herb Huebner Audubon Center at Riverlands and St. Louis Audubon Society Email
Missouri St. Louis Jean Favara Audubon Center at Riverlands and St. Louis Audubon Society Email
Montana Helena Amy Seaman Montana Audubon Email
Nebraska Denton Jason St. Sauver Audubon Nebraska Email
Nebraska Papillion Kathleen Boylan   Email
Nevada Las Vegas Douglas Chang Red Rock Audubon Society Email
Nevada Reno Adam Bradley   Email
New Jersey Augusta Marianne Ofenloch Sussex County Bird Club Email
New Jersey Cinnaminson John Gallant   Email
New Jersey Jackson Mark Yuschak New Jersey Audubon Email
New Mexico Albuquerque Judy Liddell Central New Mexico Audubon Society Email
New Mexico Glorieta Albert Shultz Sangre de Cristo Audubon Society  Email

New York

Hamburg Patricia Allen   Email

New York

Oxford Michael Dewispelaere   Email
New York North Babylon Christina Lorenzen Great South Bay Audubon Society Email
New York Rockaway Park Matthew Horgan   Email
New York Saratoga Springs Rob Snell Southern Adirondack Audubon Society Email, 443-838-5857
New York

Savannah

Donna Richardson Audubon New York, Montezuma Audubon Center Email
New York

Suffolk County, Long Island      

Brooke Bateman National Audubon Society, Four Harbors Audubon Society Email
New York West Hempstead Bill Belford South Shore Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Asheville Tom Tribble   Email
North Carolina Burnsville Russ Oates High Peaks Birders Email, 828-682-4199
North Carolina Burnsville Aimee Tomcho Audubon North Carolina Email
North Carolina Charlotte Ken Kneidel Mecklenburg Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Durham Marcia Mandel New Hope Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Fayetteville Bridget Smith National Audubon and Wake Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Raleigh Mary Frazer Wake Audubon Society Email
North Carolina* Winston-Salem Kim Brand* Audubon North Carolina Email
North Carolina Winston-Salem Ron Morris Audubon Society of Forsyth County Email
North Dakota Fargo Mike Bush Audubon Dakota Email
Ohio Canton Allison Terlacher Stark Parks Email
Ohio Columbus Michael Goldman Grange Insurance Audubon Center Email
Ohio Delaware Stefanie Hauck Falk School for Sustainability and the Environment at Chatham University Email
Oregon Salem David Craig   Email
Pennsylvania Bridgeville Ann Wolfe Bayer Wildlife Sustainability Team – Bluebird Monitoring Email
Pennsylvania Carlisle Elizabeth Arellano   Email
Pennsylvania Huntingdon Deborah Grove Juniata Valley Audubon Society, State College Bird Club, PSO Email
Pennsylvania Irwin Gail Meister Voice of Westmoreland Email
Pennsylvania Jim Thorpe Jon Levin Lehigh Valley Audubon Society Email
Pennsylvania New Hope Robert McGarry Bucks County Audubon Society at Honey Hollow Email
Pennsylvania Norristown Erin Malarchik   Email
Pennsylvania Petersburg Sean McLaughlin   Email
Pennsylvania Wellsboro Sean Minnick Tiadaughton Audubon Society  Email
Pennsylvania* Wyncote Leigh Altadonna* Wyncote Audubon Society Email
Rhode Island Lincoln Kristen Fulton   Email
South Carolina* Charleston Matt Johnson* Audubon South Carolina Email
South Carolina Fripp Island Kevin Rice Fripp Audubon Club, Beufort County, SC Email
South Carolina Myrtle Beach Dale Scholfield Waccamaw Audubon Society Email
South Carolina York Bill Hilton Hilton Pond Center for Piedmont Natural History Email
Tennessee Chattanooga John Diener Tennessee Ornithological Society Email
Tennnessee Soddy Daisy Ansley Eichhorm   Email
Texas Arlington Paula Channell Fort Worth Audubon Society Email
Texas Austin Justin Bosler Travis Audubon Email
Texas Burnet Martelle Luedecke Highland Lakes Master Naturalists Email
Texas Fort Worth Thomas G. Haase Fort Worth Audubon Society Email
Texas Horseshoe Bay Becky Breazeale Highland Lakes Master Naturalists Email
Texas Mount Vernon Mark Olinger   Email
Texas Pflugerville Vicki Whitaker   Email
Texas San Antonio Sara Beesley, Angel Poe Mitchell Lake Audubon Center Email
Texas San Antonio Ezekiel Dobson   Email
Texas San Antonio Patsy Inglet Bexar Audubon Society Email
Texas Tomball Alexis Brooks   Email
Texas Wylie Michael J. Cameron Prairie and Timbers Audubon Society Email
Utah Cedar City Maya Akpinar Cedar Breaks National Monument Email
Utah Salt Lake City Sheryl Onopchenko   Email
Vermont Burlington Sarah Hooghuis Audubon Vermont Email
Virginia Mount Jackson Sherri Hudson   Email
Virginia Virginia Beach Alice Snyder   Email
Washington Cle Elum Judy Hallisey Kittitas Audubon Society Email
Washington Kennewick Cherie Baudrand Lower Columbia Basin Audubon Society Email
Washington Seattle Jennifer Lang Seattle Audubon Email
Washington Seattle Toby Ross*   Email
Washington Sequim Joyce Volmut Olympic Peninsula Audubon Society Email
West Virginia Charles Town KC Walters Potomac Valley Audubon Society Email
Wisconsin Hazelhurst Carol Maki   Email
Wisconsin La Farge Ben Johnston Kickapoo Valley Reserve Email
Wisconsin Madison Position available    
Wisconsin Milwaukee Karen M. Johnson   Email
Wisconsin Plymouth Janet Raddatz Sheboygan County Audubon Society Email

 

 

 

Stay abreast of Audubon

Our email newsletter shares the latest programs and initiatives.