Participant Resources for Climate Watch

Here are the resources and tools you need to participate in Climate Watch in your area.

To get started participating in Climate Watch find a local Coordinator in your area (see Coordinator listing) or click here to explore an in-depth, visual guide to how climate watch works and learn how you can get started.
 

Click here to sign up to receive email updates on Climate Watch. 

 

General Resources

Maps and Tools for Participants without a Coordinator

Instructions on how to use the tool to explore squares and plan survey point locations.

If you are asked for login credentials, please follow these steps

1. Go to arcgis.com and login with the provided credentials.

Username : ClimateWatch Password: Audubon1

2. Once logged in and while in the same window, go to the top and navigate to https://gis.audubon.org/ClimateWatch

Instructions for the Claim a Climate Watch Square tool. 

Climate Watch Coordinators

Contact a coordinator in your area to join a coordinated effort or visit the Climate Watch story map to learn how to participate on your own. 

*Statewide/Regional coordinator

State City Name Organization Contact Info
Alaska Eagle Marlys House Eagle Community School Email
Alaska Shageluk Joyanne Hamilton   Email
Arizona Flagstaff Amy Zimmermann Northern Arizona Audubon Society Email
Arizona Tucson Jennie Macfarland Tucson Audubon Society Email
Arkansas Jasper Jack Stewart   Email
California Arcata Ken Burton Redwood Region Audubon Society Email
California Glendale Dan Sheng   Email
California Napa Wendy Schackwitz Napa-Solano Audubon Society Email
Colorado Denver Tracy Rackauskas Audubon Society of Greater Denver Email
Colorado Edwards Susie Fishman   Email
Colorado Fort Collins Dave Treviño National Park Service Email
Colorado Redstone Delia Malone Roaring Fork Audubon Email
Colorado Silverthorne Devyn Arbogast Friends of the Dillon Ranger District Email
Connecticut Hamden Charles Strasser Quinnipiac Valley Audubon Society Email
DC Washington Sara Fuentes Audubon Society of the District of Columbia Email
Florida Boynton Beach Doug Young South Florida Audubon Society Email
Florida Dunnellon Reggie Poling   Email
Florida Fort Myers Jayne Johnston Audubon of Southwest Florida Email
Florida St. Johns County Linda Burek St. Johns County Audubon Society Email
Florida Venice Bob Clark Venice Area Audubon Society Email
Georgia* Atlanta Adam Betuel* Atlanta Audubon Society Email
Georgia Helen Maranda Stone   Email
Georgia Milledgeville Katie Stumpf Georgia College Email
Georgia St. Simons Marge Inness Coastal Georgia Audubon Society Email
Idaho Boise Dondi Black Golden Eagle Audubon Society Email
Idaho Kimberly Patricia Weber Prairie Falcon Audubon Society Email
Illinois Casey Larry Thorsen Coles-Cumberland Christmas Bird Count Email
Illinois Chicago Stephanie Beilke Audubon Great Lakes in partnership with Chicago Audubon Society Email
Illinois Libertyville Emma England Lake County Audubon Society Email
Illinois Rockford Larry McPheron Sinnissippi Audubon Society Email
Indiana Kokomo Bonny Goodnight   Email
Indiana Porter Kim Ehn Dunes-Calumet Audubon Society Email
Indiana South Bend Laura S. Fuderer South Bend-Elkhart Audubon Society Email
Indiana Valparaiso Natalie Rainbolt   Email
Iowa Atlantic Chris Parks Iowa Bluebird Conservationists Email
Iowa Ogden Doug Harr Big Bluestem Audubon Society Email
Iowa Waterloo Tom Schilke Prairie Rapids Audubon Society Email
Louisiana Abita Springs Anita Merrigan   Email
Louisiana Arnaudville Ann Reese   Email
Maine Gorham Holly Valero   Email
Maryland Baltimore Hugh Simmons Chesapeake Audubon Society Email
Maryland Darlington Russell Kovach   Email
Maryland Easton Samantha Pitts Pickering Creek Audubon Center Email
Maryland Riva Linda Fabs Phoenix Landing Foundation Email
Massachusetts Byfield Robert Ross Audubon Joppa Flats Email
Massachusetts Jamaica Plain Karla Noboa Mass Audubon Email
Michigan Belmont Becky Kuhn Grand Rapids Audubon Club Email
Michigan Metro Detroit Brian Merlos Audubon Great Lakes Email
Michigan Kent County Becky Kuhn Grand Rapids Audubon Club Email
Minnesota Farmington Melissa Warfield   Email
Mississippi Bay Saint Louis Maggie King   Email
Mississippi Byhalia Rickey Watkins   Email
Missouri Fordland Greg Samuel Greater Ozarks Audubon Society Email
Missouri Joplin Chris Pistole Ozark Gateway Audubon Society Email
Missouri St. Louis Herb Huebner Audubon Center at Riverlands and St. Louis Audubon Society Email
Missouri St. Louis Jean Favara Audubon Center at Riverlands and St. Louis Audubon Society Email
Nebraska* Denton Jason St. Sauver Audubon Nebraska Email
Nevada Las Vegas Warren McDonal Red Rock Audubon Society Email
New Jersey Augusta Marianne Ofenloch Sussex County Bird Club Email
New Jersey Jackson Mark Yuschak New Jersey Audubon Email
New Mexico Albuquerque Judy Liddell Central New Mexico Audubon Society Email
New Mexico Glorieta Albert Shultz Sangre de Cristo Audubon Society  Email
New York Albany Kelly Knutson Audubon New York Email

New York

Hamburg Patricia Allen   Email

New York

Oxford Michael Dewispelaere   Email
New York Rockaway Park Matthew Horgan   Email
New York Saratoga Springs Rob Snell Southern Adirondack Audubon Society Email, 443-838-5857
New York

Savannah

Donna Richardson Audubon New York, Montezuma Audubon Center Email
New York

Suffolk County, Long Island      

Brooke Bateman National Audubon Society, Four Harbors Audubon Society Email
New York West Hempstead Bill Belford South Shore Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Asheville Elsa Brenner   Email
North Carolina Burnsville Russ Oates High Peaks Birders Email, 828-682-4199
North Carolina Burnsville Aimee Tomcho Audubon North Carolina Email
North Carolina Charlotte Ken Kneidel Mecklenburg Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Durham Marcia Mandel New Hope Audubon Society Email
North Carolina Raleigh Mary Frazer Wake Audubon Society Email
North Carolina* Winston-Salem Kim Brand* Audubon North Carolina Email
North Carolina Winston-Salem Ron Morris Audubon Society of Forsyth County Email
Ohio Canton Allison Terlacher Stark Parks Email
Ohio Columbus Position Available    
Ohio Delaware Stefanie Hauck Falk School for Sustainability and the Environment at Chatham University Email
Ohio Loveland Douglas Chang Red Rock Audubon Society Email
Pennsylvania Audubon Amanda Beisch John James Audubon Center Email
Pennsylvania Bridgeville Ann Wolfe Bayer Wildlife Sustainability Team – Bluebird Monitoring Email
Pennsylvania Erie Jared McGary Erie Bluffs State Park Email
Pennsylvania Huntingdon Deborah Grove Juniata Valley Audubon Society, State College Bird Club, PSO Email
Pennsylvania Irwin Gail Meister Voice of Westmoreland Email
Pennsylvania Jim Thorpe Barbara Fogel Lehigh Valley Area Email
Pennsylvania New Hope Robert McGarry Bucks County Audubon Society at Honey Hollow Email
Pennsylvania Wyncote Leigh Altadonna Wyncote Audubon Society Email
South Carolina* Charleston Matt Johnson* Audubon South Carolina Email
South Carolina Fripp Island Kevin Rice Fripp Audubon Club, Beufort County, SC Email
South Carolina Myrtle Beach Dale Scholfield Waccamaw Audubon Society Email
South Carolina York Bill Hilton Hilton Pond Center for Piedmont Natural History Email
Tennessee Chattanooga John Diener Tennessee Ornithological Society Email
Texas Arlington Paula Channell Fort Worth Audubon Society Email
Texas Austin Justin Bosler Travis Audubon Email
Texas Bonham Christine Miller Bois d'Arc Master Naturalist Email
Texas Burnet Martelle Luedecke Highland Lakes Master Naturalists Email
Texas Fort Worth Thomas G. Haase Fort Worth Audubon Society Email
Texas Horseshoe Bay Becky Breazeale Highland Lakes Master Naturalists Email
Texas Mount Vernon Mark Olinger   Email
Texas Pflugerville Vicki Whitaker   Email
Texas Tomball Alexis Brooks   Email
Texas Wylie Michael J. Cameron Prairie and Timbers Audubon Society Email
Utah Cedar City Maya Akpinar Cedar Breaks National Monument Email
Utah Salt Lake City Sheryl Onopchenko   Email
Vermont Burlington Rae Bronenkant Audubon Vermont Email
Virginia Orange Buzz Van Santvoord   Email
Virginia Virginia Beach Alice Snyder   Email
Washington Kennewick Cherie Baudrand Lower Columbia Basin Audubon Society Email
Washington Seattle Jennifer Lang Seattle Audubon Email
Washington* Seattle Toby Ross* Seattle Audubon Email
Washington Sequim Joyce Volmut Olympic Peninsula Audubon Society Email
Wisconsin La Farge Ben Johnston Kickapoo Valley Reserve Email
Wisconsin Madison Position available    
Wisconsin Milwaukee Jennifer Ambrose Wisconsin Metro Audubon Society Email
Wisconsin Milwaukee Karen M. Johnson   Email

 

 

 

 

“The views expressed in user comments do not reflect the views of Audubon. Audubon does not participate in political campaigns, nor do we support or oppose candidates.”
×