|Conservation status||Formerly more numerous on Tortugas, numbers probably hurt by commercial egg harvesting in 19th century. Current numbers there apparently stable. Widespread and common in tropical seas around the world.|
|Family||Gulls and Terns|
|Habitat||Tropical oceans. Found over warm seas, often very far from land. Seldom comes near mainland coast anywhere, except when driven there by storms. Nests on tropical islands, in bushes on beach or on rocky ledges.|
Forages in flight by dipping to take items from surface of water. Sometimes makes shallow plunges for prey just below surface, but not forceful plunge-dives like some terns. Rarely settles on water to feed. At Tortugas, adults nesting close together in colony may fly out to sea to forage together.
One. Pale buff, lightly spotted with reddish brown and pale lavender. Incubation is by both sexes, 35-38 days. Young: Both parents feed young, by regurgitation. At Tortugas, adult noddies often forage closer to colony than Sooty Terns, feeding their young more often, and the young mature faster (able to fly at 6-7 weeks).
Both parents feed young, by regurgitation. At Tortugas, adult noddies often forage closer to colony than Sooty Terns, feeding their young more often, and the young mature faster (able to fly at 6-7 weeks).
Small fish. As far as known, feeds on small fish, often catching them when schools of large predatory fish drive the smaller ones to the surface.
Courtship involves bowing and nodding movements (leading to name of "Noddy"); also swift high flight by pairs. Nest: On Tortugas, nest site is in bay cedar or cactus, a few inches to 12' above ground. Nest (built by both sexes) is a platform of sticks and seaweed, often with bits of rock or coral added as lining. Nests may be re-used and added to every year, growing to large size. In some other regions, species nests on cliffs and among stone crevices, laying eggs on bare rock.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Movements not well known. Present around the Tortugas January to October. May be seen well offshore elsewhere in Florida waters during warmer months. Sometimes driven to shore or inland in southeast by tropical storms.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsLow cah, similar to call of a young crow.
Learn more about this sound collection.