|Conservation status||Total population has been estimated at around 15 million. Could be vulnerable because of very limited breeding range; Tristan islanders harvest large numbers of adults and young every year from certain colonies.|
|Family||Shearwaters and Petrels|
|Habitat||Open ocean. Favors cold waters at all seasons, moving rapidly across tropical zones during migration only. Tends to occur over colder waters than Cory's Shearwater. Perhaps most common over outer part of continental shelf, avoiding mid-ocean and areas near shore. Nests on hilly islands with soil suitable for nesting burrows.|
Forages by plunging into water from the air, by diving from surface and swimming underwater, or by seizing items while swimming on the surface. Prey caught underwater is brought to surface and swallowed. May feed in association with whales and dolphins. Typically feeds by day but apparently also at dusk and at night.
One. White. Incubation is probably by both sexes, estimated at 55 days. Young: Both parents feed young, visiting at night. Age at first flight is reportedly about 84 days.
Both parents feed young, visiting at night. Age at first flight is reportedly about 84 days.
Mostly fish and squid. Feeds mainly on small fish and squid that swim in schools near surface; also eats crustaceans, and scavenges offal from fishing boats.
Breeds mainly on Gough Island and islands in Tristan da Cunha group in South Atlantic. Arrives at colonies in September, most eggs laid in November, most young leave colony in May. Activity at colony is mainly at night. Courtship display includes pair sitting close together on ground, calling loudly and nibbling at each others' nape feathers. Nest: Site is in burrow, sharply angled and about three feet long; sometimes in crevice among rocks. Nest chamber at end of burrow lined with grass.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Adults leave breeding islands in April and move north rapidly, mostly along western side of Atlantic, becoming common off east coast of North America in June. Spread eastward across North Atlantic during summer, and southward migration is on broad front during August. Nonbreeders remain in North Atlantic at least through November. Rare records off California presumably of birds that rounded tip of South America and went north in "wrong" ocean.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsUsually silent at sea, but birds resting on water have a low nasal, squealing call.
Learn more about this sound collection.