|Conservation status||Uncommon but possibly increasing in its limited U.S. range. Status of Mexican populations not well known.|
|Habitat||Arid slopes, desert canyons. In southwestern U.S., mostly on very dry hillsides with scattered ocotillos, agaves, cacti, and thorny shrubs. Also moves into some less arid areas, including grassland with scattered oaks.|
At flowers, usually feeds while hovering, extending its bill and long tongue deep into the flower. At feeders, may either hover or perch. To catch small insects, may fly out and take them in midair; sometimes takes insects from spider webs.
2. White. Incubation is by female only, about 15 days. Young: Female feeds the young. Age at first flight about 19-24 days. May raise two broods per year.
Female feeds the young. Age at first flight about 19-24 days. May raise two broods per year.
Mostly nectar and insects. Takes nectar from flowers, and will feed on tiny insects as well. Often visits tubular flowers such as agave, penstemon, and paintbrush. Will also feed on sugar-water mixtures in hummingbird feeders.
Male has unique habit of performing courtship display to female while she is at her nest, during the nest-building or egg-laying stage. In display, male shuttles back and forth several times in short flight, with loud rustling noise of wings, then flies high and dives steeply past the nest. Nest site is in open cholla cactus, on stem of ocotillo, or on agave stalk, 2-10 feet above the ground. Nest (built by female) is a compact cup of plant fibers, spider webs, lined with plant down. The outside is camouflaged with bits of leaves or lichens.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Birds from the southwestern U.S. and northern Mexico apparently move to south-central Mexico for the winter.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for this species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsA shrill shriek.
Learn more about this sound collection.