|Conservation status||Fairly widespread in Mexico and locally in the southwestern U.S., but total population is probably under 80,000. A warming and drying climate throughout most of its range is likely to have a severe impact in reducing its available habitat.|
|Family||Ducks and Geese|
|Habitat||Mostly around shallow freshwater marshes of lakes and ponds, also along slow-moving lowland rivers and in irrigated farm land.|
Forages in water by dabbling, submerging head and neck, or up-ending, rarely by diving. Forages on land by grazing, plucking seeds, or grubbing for roots.
Usually 5 – 9. Whitish to gray to olive-buff, unmarked. Incubation is by female only, about 28 days. When leaving the nest during incubation, the female will cover the eggs with down.
Leave nest within a day after hatching, are led to water by female. Young are tended by the female but feed themselves. Age at first flight 52-60 days. Probably 1 brood per year, perhaps rarely 2.
Omnivorous. The majority of the diet is plant material, including seeds, stems, and roots of a wide variety of different plants, including sedges, grasses, smartweeds, and many others; also various kinds of waste grain. Also eats insects, crustaceans, mollusks, tadpoles, frogs, earthworms, and sometimes small fish. Young ducklings may eat mostly aquatic insects.
Pairs may form many months before nesting activity begins. Timing of nesting season may vary, depending on local rains and water conditions. The male stays with the female at least until incubation of the eggs has begun. Nest: Female seeks and chooses site for nest. Site is often more than 50 yards away from the nearest water, usually on the ground in an open meadow but surrounded by concealing vegetation. Nest is shallow bowl of plant material, lined with down.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Not truly migratory, but performs seasonal movements in limited local areas. Flocks gather at permanent lakes and rivers during dry seasons, with the birds then spreading out into other areas during rainy seasons.
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsSimilar to Mallard. Male gives a thin rreeb; female makes loud quacking, like barnyard ducks.
Learn more about this sound collection.