Northern Red Bishop
At a Glance
Native to Africa, this colorful weaver is a popular cagebird, and escapees have established nesting populations in coastal southern California and in the Houston area in Texas. Escaped birds are sometimes seen elsewhere, especially in Florida, and the species is well established in Puerto Rico.
All bird guide text and rangemaps adapted from Lives of North American Birds by Kenn Kaufman© 1996, used by permission of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Fields, Meadows, and Grasslands, Freshwater Wetlands, Shrublands, Savannas, and Thickets
Direct Flight, Hopping
Range & Identification
4 1/2" (11 cm). A compact, finch-like bird with a short tail. Adult male in breeding plumage is bright orange-red with a black cap, wings, and belly. Females, non-breeding males, and young are brown above, buffy yellow on the face and chest, with heavily streaked back and dark stripes on the head. Similar to some American sparrows, such as Grasshopper Sparrow, but its very short, rounded tail is distinctive.
About the size of a Sparrow
Black, Brown, Orange, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Rounded, Short, Square-tipped
Songs and Calls
Song is a complex series of twittering and buzzing notes.
Buzz, Chirp/Chip, Complex, Twitter
Widespread in semi-open habitats, including brushy thickets, overgrown fields, and the edges of marshes and ponds.
Sign up for Audubon's newsletter to learn more about birds like the Northern Red Bishop
2-4 plain blue eggs. Incubation is by the female, about 2 weeks. Young: Female feeds the young in the nest for about 2 weeks until they fledge.
Usually forages in small flocks, feeding on the ground or in dense low cover.
Feeds mainly on seeds, especially those of grasses; also some insects.
Male performs a courtship display by flying about slowly over his territory with his red and black body plumage fully puffed out. The male builds the nest, a spherical mass of plant stems with the entrance on the side, and the female adds finer material inside to line the nest.