|Conservation status||Still numerous as a visitor to North American waters. Declining on some of its nesting islands because of the effects of introduced predators, including rats and coatis.|
|Family||Shearwaters and Petrels|
|Habitat||Open ocean. Mainly found well offshore over relatively shallow waters of continental shelf. Rarely seen from shore, and rarely over deep mid-ocean waters. Nests on islands with soil suitable for nesting burrows.|
Forages mostly by plunging into water from flight or diving from surface, and swimming short distance underwater with wings spread; also seizes items while swimming on surface. May follow boats for scraps or offal.
One. White. Both sexes probably incubate; incubation period not known. Young: Probably fed by both parents during nocturnal visits; age at first flight not known. Young depart nesting islands in April and May.
Probably fed by both parents during nocturnal visits; age at first flight not known. Young depart nesting islands in April and May.
Includes fish and squid. Diet not well known; in addition to fish and squid, probably eats various crustaceans.
Breeding behavior not well known. Nests in colonies on islands far off coast of Chile. Active at colonies mostly at dusk and at night. Adults gather near colonies in September; by October, some two months before eggs are laid, pairs may be resting together in burrows. Mated pairs may call softly in duet, preen each other's head and neck. Nest: Site is in burrow underground, often more than four feet long. Nest chamber may have sparse lining. Most eggs probably laid in early December.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Migrates north after breeding, commonly seen off North America's west coast from May to November, with peak numbers in September. A few seen at other seasons at our latitudes are nonbreeders or immatures.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsSilent at sea.
Learn more about this sound collection.