|Conservation status||Around beginning of 20th century, range of species expanded well to the north, as the bird moved into brushy areas and second-growth created by cutting of forests. The range has since contracted sharply again. Bird is now uncommon and possibly declining in the South. Loss of habitat is a major current problem.|
|Family||New World Sparrows|
|Habitat||Open pine or oak woods, palmetto scrub, bushy pastures. Favors relatively open grassy areas. Historically was most common in understory of mature pine forest, where frequent fires limited the amount of brush; as mature forest has become scarce, more Bachman's Sparrows are found in clearcuts, powerline rights-of-way, old pastures, and other open areas.|
Forages almost entirely on the ground, moving rather slowly in a limited area. Picks up items from ground or jumps up to take items from low vegetation.
3-4, sometimes 2-5. White, unmarked. Incubation is by female only, about 12-14 days. Young: Both parents bring food to the nestlings. Young leave the nest about 9-10 days after hatching. 1-2 broods per year, perhaps rarely 3.
Both parents bring food to the nestlings. Young leave the nest about 9-10 days after hatching. 1-2 broods per year, perhaps rarely 3.
Mostly seeds and insects. Diet is not known in detail. In summer, majority of diet apparently is insects, especially beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, also other insects and spiders. Also eats many seeds, particularly those of grasses; seeds may be especially important in diet in winter.
In southern areas, members of a pair may remain together at all seasons. Beginning in early spring, male sings to defend nesting territory. Nest site is almost always on the ground, typically placed at the base of a shrub, clump of grass, or palmetto. Occasionally placed a few inches above the ground, within the base of a weed or grass clump. Nest (built by female) is an open cup made of grass, weeds, rootlets, lined with fine grass and animal hair. Often has a domed top of woven grasses at least partially covering nest.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Southern birds probably permanent residents, northern ones probably migratory; status is hard to assess in many areas because non-breeding birds are so difficult to detect.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsClear, sweet whistle followed by a trill on a different pitch.
Learn more about this sound collection.