|Conservation status||A vulnerable species with a relatively small range. Still fairly common in some protected areas of undisturbed desert, and even in a few types of farmland, but threatened by ongoing destruction and degradation of habitat. The total amount of suitable habitat has declined sharply in recent decades, and surveys suggest that populations of this thrasher have been declining as well.|
|Family||Mockingbirds and Thrashers|
|Habitat||Desert, farmland; cholla, thorny bushes. Lives in various kinds of dry, semi-open habitats. Perhaps most common in Sonoran desert with variety of shrubs and cholla cactus and with some understory of grass. Also found where dense hedges or shrubs are next to farmland, and in grassland with scattered shrubs and yuccas.|
Forages mostly on the ground. Picks up insects from the surface, or uses its bill to scratch or dig slightly in the soil or to turn over rocks or other items. Has a small bill, and does not dig as effectively as most thrashers.
Usually 3, sometimes 4, rarely 5. Whitish to pale gray-green, blotched with brown and buff. Incubation period and role of the parents in incubation are poorly known. Young: Both parents feed the nestlings. Young leave nest about 12 days after hatching. 2 broods per year, perhaps rarely 3.
Both parents feed the nestlings. Young leave nest about 12 days after hatching. 2 broods per year, perhaps rarely 3.
Mostly insects, some seeds and berries. Feeds mainly on insects, especially ants, termites, beetles, antlions, grasshoppers, and others; also spiders. Also feeds on seeds of grasses and other plants, various berries, and cactus fruits, including those of giant saguaro.
Male sings in spring and summer to defend nesting territory. Nest: Usually placed in dense low shrub, tree, or cactus, commonly in cholla, yucca, mesquite, acacia, desert hackberry, also in other low growth, usually 3-10' above the ground. Nest is typically a bit smaller, more compact, and made of finer materials than the nests of most thrashers; usually has outer layer of twigs, inner layer of soft material such as grass, rootlets, feathers, animal hair.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Migratory in northern part of range, and even in southern Arizona is partly migratory, being numerous mostly from February to September.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for this species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsA clear, melodious warble with some repetition, and continuing at length. Call is a low chuck.
Learn more about this sound collection.
How Climate Change Will Reshape the Range of the Bendire's Thrasher
Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future.
Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures.
Climate threats facing the Bendire's Thrasher
Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too.