|Conservation status||Common in its U.S. range, numbers apparently stable.|
|Family||Chickadees and Titmice|
|Habitat||Brushlands, woods, riverside groves. Occurs widely in south Texas brush country, but may be more common in taller trees along rivers. Found in some well-wooded suburbs and parks within its range.|
Forages by hopping actively among branches and twigs of trees, often hanging upside down, sometimes hovering momentarily. Often drops to the ground for food as well. Comes to bird feeders for seeds or suet. Opens acorns and seeds by holding them with feet and pounding with bill. Will store food items, retrieving them later.
5-6, sometimes 4-7. White, finely dotted with brown, reddish, or purple. Incubation is probably by female only, 12-14 days. Young: Female stays with young much of time at first, while male brings food; later, young are fed by both parents, sometimes by additional helper. Young leave nest about 15-16 days after hatching.
Female stays with young much of time at first, while male brings food; later, young are fed by both parents, sometimes by additional helper. Young leave nest about 15-16 days after hatching.
Mostly insects and seeds. Insects make up the majority of the annual diet, with caterpillars the most important prey in summer; also eats wasps, bees, beetles, true bugs, and many others, including many insect eggs and pupae. Also eats some spiders and snails. Seeds, nuts, berries, and small fruits are important in diet, especially in winter.
Pairs may remain together all year, joining mixed flocks with other small birds in winter. Flocks break up in late winter, and pairs establish nesting territories. Nest site is in hole in tree, either natural cavity or old woodpecker hole; usually 3 to 20 feet above the ground. Will also use nest boxes. Nest (probably built by female) has foundation of grass, moss, leaves, bark strips, lined with soft materials, especially animal hair.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Permanent resident, seldom wandering any distance.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsSong similar to that of Tufted Titmouse, peter-peter-peter. One-noted song is more common in Black-crested than in Tufted Titmouse.
Learn more about this sound collection.