|Conservation status||Within its limited range in United States, very common, numbers apparently stable.|
|Family||Chickadees and Titmice|
|Habitat||Oak and sycamore canyons, pine-oak woods. Breeds mostly in areas with many live oaks, often in pine-oak woodland. In some areas, will breed in streamside groves of cottonwoods and willows at middle elevations. In winter, small numbers are regularly found in such cottonwood-willow groves.|
Forages in various trees and bushes but especially in oaks, hopping actively among branches and twigs, pecking at bases of leaves, often hanging upside down. Will feed on the ground briefly as well. Will come to bird feeders for seeds or peanut-butter mixtures; opens seeds by holding them with feet and pounding with bill.
5-7. Unmarked white. Details of incubation are not well known, but probably mostly or entirely by female. Young: Probably both parents bring food for young. Development of young and age at first flight not well known.
Probably both parents bring food for young. Development of young and age at first flight not well known.
Mostly insects, some seeds. Diet is poorly known. Apparently feeds mostly on insects, including caterpillars, beetles, probably many others, including insect eggs and pupae. Also eats various seeds.
Nesting behavior is poorly known. Pairs may remain together at all seasons, establishing nesting territory after flocks break up in late winter. In Arizona and adjacent New Mexico, nesting activity is mostly from April to June. Nest site is in hole in tree, often in dead limb or stump; may be either natural cavity or old woodpecker hole. Nest height varies, 4-30' above ground. Will also use artificial nest boxes. Nest has extensive soft lining of grass, leaves, spiderwebs, lichens, plant down, catkins, animal hair, and other items.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Mostly a permanent resident. Small flocks regularly move to lower elevations in winter, and occasionally appear in streamside groves far from mountains.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsVocalizations are similar to calls of other chickadees and titmice, but more rapid and on a somewhat higher pitch. The song is a 2-syllable phrase, repeated several times. One of its common calls is a variant of the familiar chick-a-dee.
Learn more about this sound collection.
How Climate Change Will Reshape the Range of the Bridled Titmouse
Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future.
Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures.
Climate threats facing the Bridled Titmouse
Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too.