|Conservation status||Still very uncommon and localized north of the Mexican border. Widespread and common in Mexico.|
|Habitat||Desert canyons, rocky slopes. In the U.S., found mostly around 4,000 feet elevation in rocky canyons that have trees or dense brush along drainage and sparse growth on hillsides. In Mexico, found in various kinds of dry tropical forest and brush.|
Apparently forages at dusk and dawn, also on moonlit nights. Does much of its foraging by sitting on exposed perch at top of shrub or small tree and flying out to catch passing insects in midair. May also forage by flying up from the ground. Also makes longer flights of a minute or more, patrolling for insects.
2. Pale buff, heavily marked with spots of lavender and brown. Young: Development of young and care by parents not well known. If danger threatens, adult may put on a distraction display, feigning a broken wing to lure predators away.
Development of young and care by parents not well known. If danger threatens, adult may put on a distraction display, feigning a broken wing to lure predators away.
Insects. Diet not known in detail, but undoubtedly includes large night-flying insects such as beetles and moths.
Nesting behavior is not well known. Only a few nests have been found, mostly in Mexico. Male calls at night to defend territory and attract a mate. Nest site is on ground, usually in the shade of a shrub and often surrounded by dense thickets. No nest built, eggs laid on dead leaves or open soil.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Probably a permanent resident over most of its range. In Arizona and New Mexico, apparently arrives mostly in May, staying through August.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsA staccato cu-cu-cu-cuc-cuc-cuc-uh-chee-ah, heard at night.
Learn more about this sound collection.