|Conservation status||In recent decades has declined seriously in many areas, especially in the southeast. Reasons are not well understood.|
|Family||Pigeons and Doves|
|Habitat||Farms, orchards, wood edges, roadsides. Mostly in semi-open habitats with low brush and grass. In the southeast, found mostly in brushy fields, understory of open pine woods, forest edges. In southwest, occurs in similar habitats including orchards, ranch yards, mesquite thickets along streams.|
Forages mostly on the ground, walking about and picking up seeds. Often forages in pairs, sometimes in small flocks; may associate with Inca Doves where their habitats overlap. Will come to bird feeders for seeds, especially in the southeast.
2, sometimes 3. White. Incubation is by both parents, 12-14 days. Young: Both parents presumed to feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest after 11-12 days or more. 2-3 broods per year, sometimes 4.
Both parents presumed to feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest after 11-12 days or more. 2-3 broods per year, sometimes 4.
Mostly seeds. Feeds on a wide variety of seeds, especially those of grasses and weeds, also waste grain in farm fields. Also eats small fruits and berries, and reportedly eats some insects.
In courtship, male struts with stiff steps, chest puffed out and head bowed, while cooing. Several males may compete for attentions of one female. Members of mated pairs often perch very close together, and may preen each other's feathers. Nest site varies, may be on ground, or in shrubs or low trees up to 25' above ground; usually 3-12' up on horizontal fork of branch. Nest (probably built by both sexes) is flat, flimsy platform of sticks.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Permanent resident in most areas, but in parts of the southwest it is much more common in summer, suggesting a regular migration to the south.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsSoft cooing notes, coo-oo, coo-oo, coo-oo, each with rising inflection.
Learn more about this sound collection.