|Conservation status||Newcomer in North America, spreading rapidly. Possible interactions with native species not yet well understood, but no obvious negative impacts have been noted so far.|
|Family||Pigeons and Doves|
|Habitat||Suburbs, farmland, wood edges, open country. Apparently very adaptable. In original Asian range, found in semi-open dry country with scattered trees and groves. In Europe, favors suburbs and farmland. North American populations are most common around residential areas or farmland having combination of trees and open ground, and they seem to thrive better in small towns than in larger cities.|
Forages mostly while walking on the ground. When not breeding, usually forages in flocks. Sometimes flutters among branches of trees or shrubs to take berries.
2, sometimes 1. White. Incubation is by both parents, 14-18 days. Young: Both parents feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest at about 15-20 days, are tended by parents about another week. In Europe, reported to raise up to 6 broods per year; may also do so in Florida, where may breed almost throughout the year.
Both parents feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest at about 15-20 days, are tended by parents about another week. In Europe, reported to raise up to 6 broods per year; may also do so in Florida, where may breed almost throughout the year.
Mostly seeds, some berries and insects. Diet in North America not yet well known. In Europe, feeds on waste grain of many cultivated crops, also seeds of many plants; eats some berries and small insects, rarely snails. Also eats bread crumbs and other foods provided by humans.
Male displays by flying up at steep angle with noisy wingbeats, then gliding down in spiral with wings and tail fully spread, giving harsh call during glide. Also attracts female by calling and by ritualized bowing display. Nest: Male leads female to potential nest sites, female chooses. Site is in tree or shrub, sometimes on manmade structure, 6-70' (usually 10-40') above ground. Nest is flimsy platform of sticks and twigs; male gathers material, female builds.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
No regular migration, but young birds may disperse long distances (thus aiding in spread of populations).
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsCall a deep, repeated kuk-kooooo-kuk, accented on middle syllable; also a harsh, mewing nasal call note, reminiscent to many observers of a loud Gray Catbird call.
Learn more about this sound collection.