|Conservation status||As a recent arrival in Texas, this kite seems to require nothing more than undisturbed nest sites and a good supply of tree snails. Probably has declined in many parts of tropical range with clearing of woods. Two related forms in West Indies (Cuba, Grenada) are endangered.|
|Family||Hawks and Eagles|
|Habitat||In Texas, found in native deciduous woodland in subtropical zone along lower Rio Grande. Farther south found in various kinds of forest; in Mexico favors deciduous and semi-arid woodlands, but also found in humid tropical forest farther south. High numbers of tree snails may be most important aspect of habitat.|
Foraging behavior not well known. Apparently forages by climbing and walking about in upper branches of trees, looking for tree snails. On finding a snail, kite holds it against branch with left foot, uses hooked bill to break open shell. This species is remarkably variable in bill size, and smaller-billed birds tend to eat smaller snails.
2, sometimes 3. White, heavily marked with dark brown. Incubation is apparently by both sexes, with incubation period unknown. Young: Probably both parents feed the young. Age at first flight unknown; young may remain with parents for several months.
Probably both parents feed the young. Age at first flight unknown; young may remain with parents for several months.
Mostly tree snails. Aside from snails, reported to eat frogs, salamanders, and insects.
Details of breeding behavior not well known. Courtship display reportedly involves two birds flying in tight circles, diving at each other and calling. In Texas, nesting activity has been noted mostly in May and June. Nest site is in tree, 15-25' above ground. Nest (apparently built by both sexes) is a flimsy platform of sticks.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Apparently permanent resident throughout its range; present year-round in southern Texas.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsMusical whistles; harsh chattering during courtship or when disturbed.
Learn more about this sound collection.