|Conservation status||Locally common in parts of its range, with no obvious trends in population.|
|Family||Chickadees and Titmice|
|Habitat||Pinyon-juniper woodland; locally river woods, shade trees. Found mainly in open woods of pinyon pine and juniper, as well as in oak or pine-oak woods.|
Forages by hopping about in branches and larger twigs of trees, sometimes hanging upside down, searching for insects among the foliage and on the bark. Opens nuts and acorns by holding them with feet and pounding with bill. Comes to bird feeders for seeds or suet.
Usually 5-6, sometimes 4-7. White, sometimes lightly dotted with reddish brown. Incubation is probably by female only, 14-16 days. Young: Both parents bring food to nestlings. Young leave nest about 16-21 days after hatching.
Both parents bring food to nestlings. Young leave nest about 16-21 days after hatching.
Insects, nuts, seeds. Feeds mainly on insects, including many caterpillars, beetles, true bugs, and many others, as well as some spiders. Also eats pinyon nuts, acorns, weed seeds, and sometimes berries or small fruits. B
At least in some areas, pairs or family groups may defend territories all year. Nest site (possibly selected by female) is usually in hole in tree, sometimes hole in stump, fence post, or pole. May be natural cavity or old woodpecker hole. In rotten wood, both members of pair may work to enlarge small cavities for their use. Also will use nest boxes, or crevices in old, twisted trunks of juniper or pine. Nest has foundation of grass, weeds, moss, bark fibers, and lining of soft material such as feathers or animal hair.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Permanent resident, seldom wandering very far from the areas where it nests.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsHarsh see-dee-dee.
Learn more about this sound collection.
How Climate Change Will Reshape the Range of the Juniper Titmouse
Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future.
Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures.
Climate threats facing the Juniper Titmouse
Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too.