|Conservation status||Population still in the millions, but reported declines of 20%-50% in some large colonies in recent decades are cause for concern. Eggs and adults harvested for food by natives in some Arctic areas. Bigger threats to survival are large numbers killed in fishing nets, and vulnerability to pollution, oil spills, and effects of climate change.|
|Family||Auks, Murres, Puffins|
|Habitat||Ocean, nesting colonially on ledges of sea cliffs. Favors very cold ocean waters of Arctic; when not nesting, often very far from land over deep waters. May associate with edges or openings in pack ice. Nests on rocky coasts or islands with steep cliffs.|
Forages while swimming underwater. May dive to more than 200' below surface.
One. Very variable, usually whitish, tan, blue, or green, with markings of brown and black. Incubation is by both sexes, 30-35 days. One parent is almost always at nest throughout nesting cycle. Young: Fed by both parents. Adults often forage many miles away from colony. Young leaves nest at 15-30 days, before able to fly; glides down to sea, accompanied by adult male. Young evidently is accompanied and cared for by male for several weeks after leaving nest.
Fed by both parents. Adults often forage many miles away from colony. Young leaves nest at 15-30 days, before able to fly; glides down to sea, accompanied by adult male. Young evidently is accompanied and cared for by male for several weeks after leaving nest.
Mostly fish. Diet is primarily fish in summer (and young are fed almost entirely on fish); may include more crustaceans in winter. Fish in diet include cod, herring, capelin, sand lance, sculpin, many others. Crustaceans eaten include shrimp, amphipods, mysids, copepods. Also eats some marine worms, squid.
Probably older than 3 years at first breeding. Nests in colonies, some very large. Some pair formation may occur before arrival at colony. At nest site, members of pair bow, nibble at each other's bills; may pick up pebbles and present them to each other. Nest site is on cliff ledge; may use narrower and smaller ledges than Common Murre. No nest, egg laid on bare rock.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Some remain through winter as far north as open water allows, including around openings in pack ice. Others move south. Regular in winter on waters off New England, has strayed farther south. In west, very rare south of Alaska in winter.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsSimilar to Common Murre: low, purring murrrr; also croaks and growls on breeding grounds.
Learn more about this sound collection.
How Climate Change Will Reshape the Range of the Thick-billed Murre
Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future.
Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures.
Climate threats facing the Thick-billed Murre
Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too.