|Conservation status||Widespread and common, and population apparently increasing in many areas.|
|Habitat||Open country near water, marshes, meadows, lakes. May breed in any kind of open or semi-open area that provides both nesting sites and a good supply of flying insects. Typically breeds close to water, as around ponds or marshes, but also nests away from water around meadows or brushy areas. In winter, mainly around marshes and near bayberry thickets along coast.|
Forages mostly in flight, often low over water or fields. May pick items from surface of water while flying. Perches in bushes to eat berries, and sometimes feeds on ground, especially in cold weather.
4-7, sometimes 2-8. Very pale pink at first, fading to white. Incubation is by female only, usually 14-15 days. Young: Both parents feed nestlings, and female broods them while they are small. Young usually leave the nest about 18-22 days after hatching.
Both parents feed nestlings, and female broods them while they are small. Young usually leave the nest about 18-22 days after hatching.
Mostly insects, some berries. Diet is mostly insects, especially in summer. Feeds on many flies, beetles, winged ants, and others. Also eats some spiders, and will eat sand fleas (which are crustaceans). Unlike our other swallows, eats much vegetable material (up to 20% of annual diet, mostly eaten in winter). Bayberries are main plant food, also eats other berries and seeds.
Male arrives on nesting territory before female; courtship involves male showing female potential nesting sites. Birds often choose new mates each year. Nest: Natural nest sites are in holes in dead trees, or in old sapsucker holes in live trees; also very frequently uses nest boxes. Sometimes in odd sites such as holes in buildings, old Cliff Swallow nests, or holes in ground. Nest (built mostly by female) is cup of grass, weeds, rootlets, moss, pine needles, other plant materials. Usually lined with many feathers (from other kinds of birds), mostly added after first eggs are laid.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Migrates north relatively early in spring. Southward migration begins as early as July, peaks in early fall. Migrates by day, in flocks.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for this species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsCheerful series of liquid twitters.
Learn more about this sound collection.