|Conservation status||Florida population estimated at about 7,500 pairs, and considered vulnerable because of continuing habitat loss on the Florida Keys and elsewhere. Numbers apparently declining on many islands in Caribbean, owing to overhunting and habitat loss.|
|Family||Pigeons and Doves|
|Habitat||Mangrove keys, wooded islands. Moves about freely among wooded habitats in south Florida. Usually nests in mangroves on small offshore islands, sometimes in outer fringe of mangroves along mainland, but generally avoids areas having raccoons (apparently a major nest predator). Feeds in tropical hardwood groves on islands and mainland.|
Forages almost entirely in trees, clambering about with an agility surprising for size of bird, leaning and stretching and sometimes hanging upside down momentarily to reach berries. Seldom comes to the ground to feed.
2, sometimes 1. White. Incubation is by both parents, mostly by female at night and male by day; incubation period not well known. Young: Both parents feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest at about 3 weeks. In parts of range, may raise 3 broods per year.
Both parents feed young "pigeon milk." Young leave nest at about 3 weeks. In parts of range, may raise 3 broods per year.
Mostly fruits and berries. Feeds on the fruits and berries of a great variety of native trees and shrubs of the Caribbean region, also sometimes those of introduced plants. May eat seeds at times, and perhaps rarely insects or snails.
In Florida, breeds most commonly during July and August. Often nests in colonies. Male calls to attract female while perching erect, chest puffed out. In courtship, male struts and nods. Nest site is usually on fork in horizontal branch, low (below 15') in mangroves or other shrubs, sometimes on cactus; may be up to 30' above ground or water, or on ground on small islands. Nest (probably built by both sexes) is loosely-constructed platform of twigs, lined with grasses or other fine material.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Somewhat nomadic, moving about in Florida (and in Caribbean) with changing food supplies. Banding returns show that some Florida birds winter in West Indies, but many also winter on Florida Keys and some on southern Florida mainland.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsAn owl-like coo-coo-co-wooo.
Learn more about this sound collection.