|Conservation status||Has declined where habitat has been cleared, but still locally common in southern Texas.|
|Habitat||Woodlands, brush, river thickets. In Texas, most common in native woodland, dense thickets, and areas of tall brush, foraging along edges and over adjacent open fields. In American tropics, widespread in semi-open habitats, mainly in lowlands.|
Seems to forage most actively at dusk and dawn, also on moonlit nights. Forages by perching on branch or on ground and flying out to catch passing insects; also sometimes forages in continuous flight along edges of woods. May sometimes pick up insects from the ground; has longer legs than most nightjars (still quite short) and can run with surprising speed for short distances.
2. Buff to pale pink, finely marked with reddish brown. Incubation is by both parents. Young: Cared for and fed by both parents. Adults feed young by regurgitation. If site is disturbed, adult may call to young with low, throaty calls; young respond by hopping along the ground toward parent.
Cared for and fed by both parents. Adults feed young by regurgitation. If site is disturbed, adult may call to young with low, throaty calls; young respond by hopping along the ground toward parent.
Insects. Not known in detail, but feeds mostly on night-flying insects, especially beetles, also moths and probably many others.
Males call at night, probably both to defend territory and to attract a mate. Courtship behavior may involve birds facing each other on the ground, bobbing their heads and fluttering. Nest site is on ground, usually in fairly open woods, often placed at the base of a shrub. No nest built, eggs laid on dead leaves lying on ground.
Illustration © David Allen Sibley.
Learn more about these drawings.
Text © Kenn Kaufman, adapted from
Lives of North American Birds
Download Our Bird Guide App
Permanent resident, but less conspicuous in winter.
- All Seasons - Common
- All Seasons - Uncommon
- Breeding - Common
- Breeding - Uncommon
- Winter - Common
- Winter - Uncommon
- Migration - Common
- Migration - Uncommon
See a fully interactive migration map for over 450 bird species on the Bird Migration Explorer.Learn more
Songs and CallsA burry pur-wheeer, slurred downward and uttered at night.
Learn more about this sound collection.
How Climate Change Will Reshape the Range of the Common Pauraque
Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future.
Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures.
Climate threats facing the Common Pauraque
Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too.